+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 37

Thread: If you are getting security certificate errors in FF

  1. #1
    Junior Member Sh0cK3r is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    9

    If you are getting security certificate errors in FF

    type about:config in the address bar

    and search for

    browser.xul.error_pages.enabled

    make sure it is set to true

    this will allow you to create an exception to the security certificate.

    restart FF and relogin

    Happy fraggin

  2. #2
    Member WraithX2 is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    31
    Thanks bro, was wondering about this...

  3. #3
    Senior Member Yakumo has a spectacular aura about Yakumo has a spectacular aura about Yakumo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    4,157
    Really not sure why this is happening to anyone :-/
    it's a valid certificate, you shouldn't need to set up an exception at all..

    http://www.quakelive.com/forum/attac...4&d=1281175678
    Attached Images
    Last edited by Yakumo; 08-07-2010 at 04:08 AM.

  4. #4

  5. #5
    Junior Member Moogled is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    8
    we're all gonna get hacked sorry d00dz

    edit: FIRST POST

  6. #6
    Junior Member kanzo is on a distinguished road kanzo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    20
    download: http://pastebin.com/Ug48AZBb, rename to cert_override.txt
    or download attached file

    copy to firefox profile folder http://support.mozilla.com/en-US/kb/profiles

    this will work in prism too if you copy to %APPDATA%\prism\ quake live \ xxxxxxx.default\

    Attachment 24
    Last edited by kanzo; 08-09-2010 at 02:25 PM.

  7. #7
    Junior Member PuPPeT is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by kanzo View Post
    download: http://pastebin.com/Ug48AZBb, rename to cert_override.txt
    or download attached file
    copy to firefox profile folder %APPDATA%\Firefox\Profiles\ xxxxxxx.default\
    this will work in prism too if you copy to %APPDATA%\prism\ quake live \ xxxxxxx.default\Attachment 5
    ^^ that worked !

    BUT..
    http://img412.imageshack.us/img412/9185/ql6a.jpg
    =D

  8. #8
    Senior Member DeeDoubleU will become famous soon enough DeeDoubleU's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    UA, Kiev
    Posts
    761
    Yeah, I'm having some weird error today too.
    First 404, now its 'Service communication error' era.

  9. #9
    Junior Member Maxtt is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    17
    I was able to add exception this morning and play online.
    Now however I got Awaiting challenge bug, suspected certification so I deleted the exception. However certificate is still invalid and when I add the exception I get the same error as PuPPeT.

    P.S. Missing the beta already

  10. #10
    *GReaper
    Guest
    Quote Originally Posted by Yakumo View Post
    Really not sure why this is happening to anyone :-/
    it's a valid certificate, you shouldn't need to set up an exception at all..
    The certificate seems valid, but the intermediate certificate probably hasn't been installed on the web server.

    It's something the Quake Live sysadmins need to fix - and not for the users to do a workaround.

+ Reply to Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts