+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 37

Thread: If you are getting security certificate errors in FF

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Junior Member Sh0cK3r is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    9

    If you are getting security certificate errors in FF

    type about:config in the address bar

    and search for

    browser.xul.error_pages.enabled

    make sure it is set to true

    this will allow you to create an exception to the security certificate.

    restart FF and relogin

    Happy fraggin

  2. #2
    Member WraithX2 is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    31
    Thanks bro, was wondering about this...

  3. #3
    Senior Member Yakumo has a spectacular aura about Yakumo has a spectacular aura about Yakumo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    4,347
    Really not sure why this is happening to anyone :-/
    it's a valid certificate, you shouldn't need to set up an exception at all..

    http://www.quakelive.com/forum/attac...4&d=1281175678
    Attached Images
    Last edited by Yakumo; 08-07-2010 at 04:08 AM.

  4. #4

  5. #5
    *GReaper
    Guest
    Quote Originally Posted by Yakumo View Post
    Really not sure why this is happening to anyone :-/
    it's a valid certificate, you shouldn't need to set up an exception at all..
    The certificate seems valid, but the intermediate certificate probably hasn't been installed on the web server.

    It's something the Quake Live sysadmins need to fix - and not for the users to do a workaround.

  6. #6
    Member dead__last is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    43
    so your solution is to say there is no problem - thx.

  7. #7
    Member Meadows is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    57
    Quote Originally Posted by Yakumo View Post
    Really not sure why this is happening to anyone :-/
    it's a valid certificate, you shouldn't need to set up an exception at all
    As if you'd know anything about this. (Take no offense, but this is not the first time you jump around a thread saying "I don't see the problem, there is no problem.")
    I needed to set up an exception as well, but that wasn't any hassle. Prism however needs its own settings, and it won't open the exception window for me, so I can't try out performance under Prism as of now.

  8. #8
    Senior Member Yakumo has a spectacular aura about Yakumo has a spectacular aura about Yakumo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    4,347
    Quote Originally Posted by Meadows View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by Yakumo View Post
    Really not sure why this is happening to anyone :-/
    it's a valid certificate, you shouldn't need to set up an exception at all
    As if you'd know anything about this. (Take no offense, but this is not the first time you jump around a thread saying "I don't see the problem, there is no problem.")
    I needed to set up an exception as well, but that wasn't any hassle. Prism however needs its own settings, and it won't open the exception window for me, so I can't try out performance under Prism as of now.
    The image attached proved the certificate was indeed valid. Stating something is not a problem for me is not denial of the existence of a problem, acknowledged by stating I simply wasn't sure why it was happening at that time.

    Prism is not quite the same case as firefox, and this thread wasn't about prism when my reply was posted. The prism plugin and prism stand alone are separate entities also.

    Though you can settup security exceptions in most cases via creating a prism application direct to the security certificate manager, downloading the site certificate through that, and then manually copying it over to the prism app folder where you want the exception, this did not work with quakelive at first due to the way it was redirecting, despite the certificate being valid prism linked it to the wrong url and invalidated it. It is a problem I reported to Radix the day the new system went into place, before even seeing this thread, and it was rapidly sorted out, the prism plugin does work if you go to the effort of creating and copying over a cert_override.txt. (Or follow the instructions in post 6 of this thread, as kanzo kindly provided the file)

    Elsewhere I'd posted that though the prism plugin no longer worked without hassle for quakelive, but you can use the stand-alone prism client instead, as that has been updated by mozilla some time ago to actually allow you to control security certificates from within prism properly.

    Alternatively you can use the 'create application' option under the tools menu in google chrome for a similar experience with the chrome engine.

    If people are still having this problem (excepting prism plugin users), and they've cleared any previously stored certificates for quakelive, then there is a possibility that the CDN is sending the wrong information.
    Last edited by Yakumo; 09-18-2010 at 11:08 AM.

  9. #9
    Junior Member Moogled is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    8
    we're all gonna get hacked sorry d00dz

    edit: FIRST POST

  10. #10
    Junior Member kanzo is on a distinguished road kanzo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    20
    download: http://pastebin.com/Ug48AZBb, rename to cert_override.txt
    or download attached file

    copy to firefox profile folder http://support.mozilla.com/en-US/kb/profiles

    this will work in prism too if you copy to %APPDATA%\prism\ quake live \ xxxxxxx.default\

    Attachment 24
    Last edited by kanzo; 08-09-2010 at 02:25 PM.

+ Reply to Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts