+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 39

Thread: ErrorCode 15: Quake Live core extraction failed

  1. #11
    Junior Member Grendel81 is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by Grendel81 View Post
    I get the same error, but only in IE8. When I try to use FF, it just sits at a blank ad screen. Clicking on an ad brings up an error about not knowing how to handle ttp: type requests. I'm running Windows 7 Professional (x86), SP 1, IE 8.0.7601.17514, and FF 3.6.16. This all worked yesterday. I've deleted the contents of the Quake Live folder, and allowed them to update. I've reinstalled my video drivers from NVIDIA (267.59), but still no joy. Several reboots as well (after each stage).
    UPDATE: Today I connected to a match, I believe because the ad that runs before connecting to the match actually ran. When I tried a different arena, it wouldn't connect. Maybe one of the admin types can see if their ad server is passing the right information?

  2. #12
    Junior Member Grendel81 is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    4
    Resolved. use FF, install ad blocker. works everytime now.

  3. #13
    *Uchey
    Guest
    can you give me a solution I can easily understand?

  4. #14
    Junior Member ArseKraK is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    6
    i am running win7 ultimate 8 gig ram,gtx280,2.8 gig quad core
    i have tried all of the above and it still crashes
    help !

  5. #15
    Junior Member ArseKraK is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    6
    great to see a high level of support lol
    google chrome is not supported by ql

  6. #16
    *davsms
    Guest
    They are letting us die QL doesn't support Chrome...had to use IE 8, still got this problem. How do I fix it?! Q_Q

  7. #17
    *davsms
    Guest
    Got it Fixed.
    What I did?

    Once the above steps have been completed, if this still fails, locate your baseq3 directory which contains the .pk3 files and remove it (it should be at the same level as the /home/ directory covered in this post , the game will recreate this directory and re-download the files with correct permissions when you log in again.
    Yes. Win7 users do this, go to your explorer and in the adress bar put this:
    %AppData%\..\LocalLow\id Software\quakelive\home\baseq3
    Then do the instructions above and should be working fine!

  8. #18
    Member gencor is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    75
    game crashed now getting this error when trying to join any server
    May the lag be with you...

  9. #19
    Junior Member super_koziol is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    8
    I am getting this error right now. The solution with removing baseq3 folder didn't work. Help me I'm desperate:] I'm using win xp sp3 and updated firefox.

  10. #20
    Junior Member super_koziol is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    8
    IE doesn't work either:[

+ Reply to Thread

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts