+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 20 1 2 3 11 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 191

Thread: Quake live network XMPP / port 5222

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Senior Member Yakumo has a spectacular aura about Yakumo has a spectacular aura about Yakumo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    3,216

    Quake live network XMPP / port 5222

    • Get TCPVIEW from sysinternals ( http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/s.../bb897437.aspx ) and use this to see if something is actually running on port 5222 already, if so, evaluate what it is and decide if you need to remove it.
    • If not, restart PC, Router, Modem and then see.
    • It could just be a temporary problem with your ISP, or the quakelive servers.
    • ZoneAllarm commonly causes this problem, open port 5222 in ZoneAllarm or try a different product instead.
    • check you can resolve xmpp.quakelive.com by attempting to ping it ( ping xmpp.quakelive.com in a command prompt) ask others to confirm the IP is the same. If not have you altreed your "hosts" file? remove any quakelive entries from it.
    Last edited by Yakumo; 08-27-2010 at 09:51 AM.

  2. #2
    Junior Member EiBmoZ is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    7
    i tried that program, nothing running on port 5222
    restarted pc, modem, and my switch, still can't connect
    turned off my firewall, still no go
    never had this problem on the beta

  3. #3
    Member Tacho66 is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    39
    Quote Originally Posted by EiBmoZ View Post
    i tried that program, nothing running on port 5222
    restarted pc, modem, and my switch, still can't connect
    turned off my firewall, still no go
    never had this problem on the beta
    Same to me, I never had this problem before. ***?.

  4. #4
    Junior Member EiBmoZ is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    7
    XMPP Connection Failure


    We're sorry, but it appears you are having problems connecting to the QUAKE LIVE network. If you are behind a firewall you must make sure that it permits the following connection:

    Protocol: TCP
    Host: xmpp.quakelive.com
    Port: 5222

    Contact your network administrator for further instructions, or Click Here to look for help.

    here is my traceroute generated with pingplotter standard:

    Host Information
    1, -------------- ,10.89.64.1
    2,d226-4-253.home.cgocable.net,24.226.4.253
    3, -------------- ,67.69.228.5
    4,core2-hamilton14_GE1-0-0_960.net.bell.ca,64.230.134.125
    5,core4-toronto47_pos0-3-0-0.net.bell.ca,64.230.131.229
    6,NEWCORE2-CHICAGOCP_so3-0-0-0.net.bell.ca,64.230.186.118
    7,BX4-CHICAGODT_POS12-0.net.bell.ca,64.230.186.238
    8,ge5-0-9d0.cir1.chicago2-il.us.xo.net,206.111.3.185
    9,vb2000d1.rar3.chicago-il.us.xo.net,207.88.13.2
    10,te-4-1-0.rar3.denver-co.us.xo.net,207.88.12.22
    11,te-3-0-0.rar3.sanjose-ca.us.xo.net,207.88.12.58
    12,ae0d0.mcr1.fremont-ca.us.xo.net,216.156.0.138
    13, -------------- ,216.55.28.22
    14,dvb-01.vl1000.sfo1.gni.com,64.127.96.214
    15,,-
    --- Destination not reached in selected sample set ---

    even tried plugging my modem straight into my computer, still can't get a ping out of xmpp.quakelive.com
    i never had any problems connecting during the beta
    it's been a full week like this i've tried everything nothing on this forum has helped and you guys not responding doesn't help either
    and i refused to play threw a proxy server.
    and don't tell me it's my firewall b/c all i use on this box is windows firewall and it's off.
    an there is nothing running on my comp that's using port 5222.
    and there are no quakelive entries in my hosts file
    i've played quake since q2, bought all your products if you guys don't respond with some advice and/or fix this ** you are going to lose a loyal 10year+ customer.
    Last edited by EiBmoZ; 08-28-2010 at 06:37 AM.

  5. #5
    Junior Member Nico is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    1
    i have same problem - cant connect, cant ping and tracert.. I can play from another computer from my office, but not from my computer
    i tried tcpview - no programs on 5222 port
    what i see in tcpview:

    - system process tcp localport 4010 (or other) remoteaddress:xmpp.quakelive.com:5222 TIME_WAIT

    that's all...

    i played month ago, but now can't connect to ql network ((( what to do?.

    UPDP: I've solve problem! One crypto program (for crypto securite keys support) did this trouble, after uninstalling - everything is good!
    sorry for my english
    Last edited by Nico; 09-02-2010 at 07:46 AM.

  6. #6
    *olegk
    Guest
    Same problem.

    Tried turning off windows and router firewalls completely. Turned off all anti-viruses. Tried adding port forwarding for qLive and iexplore.

    Nothing works.

    My location: NY
    ISP: roadrunner

    I have no problems with any other programs connecting.

  7. #7
    *yeoman1
    Guest
    Just tried, no joy here in London either.

  8. #8
    *Genze
    Guest
    These are the kinds of things that make this game just a hassle to play.

    I'm on a cable modem, directly connected, no virus/malware/etc. protection, no Windows Firewall, no other firewalls. This just pops up out of nowhere.

    If you can't solve a problem like this, it really makes this game not worth it. I'm not going to spend time trying to figure this out because it's just not important enough. I'm sure I'm not the only person that feels this way.

    Figure it out or have even less people playing your game. Simple as that.

  9. #9
    Senior Member MarkusArailias is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    116
    ihave the advanced firewall, so i made a rule to allow host.xmpp.quakelive.com then configured this rule for port 5222, its not perfect but it works, sometimes i have to click the learn more link to get quakelive up and running.. gl and hf

  10. #10
    *NewBiss81
    Guest
    comon guys fix this please k... this has gone on long enough....was great before all the updates or pro subscibers..i think everyone should get a year free for this ....pro subscription.....

+ Reply to Thread

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts