+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: Hunk data failed to allocate xxxx megs

  1. #1
    Senior Member Yakumo has a spectacular aura about Yakumo has a spectacular aura about Yakumo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    4,156

    Hunk data failed to allocate xxxx megs

    Important: If you mess with com_hunkmegs to attempt to give Quake more ram, keep it a multiple of 8 and NOT more than 256 in QL or QL may fail to start at all, or alloc_hunk crashes or odd bugs like freezing can occur when a player joins the server.

    The default setting is 96, please take that as a an absolute minimum also.

  2. #2
    Senior Member cyberdemon74 is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    124
    fine and how do i change this number ?

  3. #3
    Senior Member Adderall will become famous soon enough Adderall's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    floori.d.a
    Posts
    3,434
    via cfg or console
    http://rog.asus.com/forum/member.php?38883-sectionate

    Amd 8350 - 4816.08 MHz on air
    Crosshair V
    Asus GTX660 DirectCU

    Quote Originally Posted by Undertaker12 View Post
    Thank you. You're video is ok... you need a better cfg than that, and you should try using electronic songs like my movie.

  4. #4
    Senior Member AXxXxO is on a distinguished road AXxXxO's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Croatia
    Posts
    2,306
    hmm i set on 256 is says com_hunkmegs is 96 default"96" latched:256 so is that is?
    so basically with that cvar ql will use more ram and game should be faster with out twitching?did you tried value of 512?
    Quote Originally Posted by Downlink View Post
    Add A Killcam Maybe?
    Only available for COD MW3 owners!Coming soon i next update....

  5. #5
    Junior Member Pope_Ashhole is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    26
    Exact message "**Hunk data failed to allocate 96 msgs" and I didn't change anything except download and update on QuakeLIVE.

  6. #6
    *INKEYZ
    Guest
    ** Hunk data failed to allocate 96 megs
    Please report the the problem you encountered on the Quake Live forums.
    You must reload the web page to make this display go away.


    reported

  7. #7
    Junior Member N3ckb0n3 is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    8
    "Hunk data failed to allocate 96 megs
    Please report the the problem you encountered on the Quake Live forums"
    Received this message and have not been able to play since. Logging off, different browsers, nothing working.

  8. #8
    Senior Member unrealrulz is an unknown quantity at this point
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    439
    Quote Originally Posted by N3ckb0n3 View Post
    "Hunk data failed to allocate 96 megs
    Please report the the problem you encountered on the Quake Live forums"
    Received this message and have not been able to play since. Logging off, different browsers, nothing working.
    change it on your autoexec.cfg .

  9. #9
    Junior Member olHip is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    14
    i use com_hunkmegs 600 an it works fine in firefox

  10. #10
    *ichigomania
    Guest
    where do i find the autoexec.cfg @?

+ Reply to Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts