Closed Thread
Page 4 of 10 FirstFirst ... 2 3 4 5 6 ... LastLast
Results 31 to 40 of 98

Thread: Grey/Black Screen as game tries to start

  1. #31
    *brahmburi
    Guest
    Editē: (Firewall off, all off)

    cant load log in gape anymore:

    XMPP Connection Failure

    We're sorry, but it appears you are having problems connecting to the QUAKE LIVE network. If you are behind a firewall you must make sure that it permits the following connection:

    Protocol: TCP
    Host: xmpp.quakelive.com
    Port: 5222

    Contact YOUR (lol no YOUR) network administrator for further instructions, or Click Here to look for help.

  2. #32
    *CluelessJoe
    Guest
    Editē: (Firewall off, all off)

    cant load log in gape anymore:

    XMPP Connection Failure

    We're sorry, but it appears you are having problems connecting to the QUAKE LIVE network. If you are behind a firewall you must make sure that it permits the following connection:

    Protocol: TCP
    Host: xmpp.quakelive.com
    Port: 5222
    Same thing here.

  3. #33
    *Micahspoop
    Guest
    Is there anyway to bump something on these forums? I am having the same issue. I could play before, but now get grey screen. An update from someone on if this will be fixed or an explanation of why this is happening would be awesome.

  4. #34
    *Xul_dude
    Guest
    My quake used to run nicely, but after returning after a month of absense it just wont work! I get the grey screen when I try to play online,
    but in practice mode it just says "kicked for invalid name" or something like that. Not everytime though, sometimes the good ol'
    "** GLW_CreateWindow: could not register window class
    Please report the the problem you encountered on the Quake Live forums.
    You must reload the web page to make this display go away." comes up. Don't know if it's the new firefox update or what the f' is going on :/

  5. #35
    Junior Member WalkitOff is on a distinguished road WalkitOff's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    13
    ** GLW_CreateWindow: could not register window class
    Please report the the problem you encountered on the Quake Live forums.
    You must reload the web page to make this display go away.

  6. #36
    Junior Member Noobie2Kill is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    2
    Also get

    ** GLW_CreateWindow: could not register window class
    Please report the the problem you encountered on the Quake Live forums.
    You must reload the web page to make this display go away.

  7. #37
    Junior Member Noobie2Kill is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    2
    Only when I try to use resolution 1280x1024 in full screen

  8. #38
    Senior Member Adderall will become famous soon enough Adderall's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    floori.d.a
    Posts
    3,462
    Quote Originally Posted by Noobie2Kill View Post
    Also get

    ** GLW_CreateWindow: could not register window class
    Please report the the problem you encountered on the Quake Live forums.
    You must reload the web page to make this display go away.
    FIRST PAGE in this thread

    If you are suffering a grey screen as the game client tries to load, or the message - GLW_CreateWindow:could not register window class:

    This is commonly caused by one or more of the following:

    * Incompatible video card
    o QuakeLive requires an OpenGL capable graphics card, please see the System Requirements
    * OpenGL ICD crash
    o Please try rebooting your system
    * No OpenGL system installed, or corrupted
    o please (re) install graphics drivers from your card manufacturer (eg ATI/Nvidia/Intel) and not from Windows Update as they do not contain the OpenGL ICD.
    * Incompatible resolution for current display monitor
    *
    o Please use the website -> game settings to select 640x480, and then try the game, then use the in game menu (press escape) to select the actual resolution you wish to play.
    o If that fails please try website -> Settings -> reset to default
    o If that fails please locate your config files, If you have manually created .cfg files or used /writeconfig autoexec you will have to go through them and remove r_mode and r_displayrefresh settings, or move / remove all .cfg files from that folder, then use the website -> Settings -> reset to default. This is important as a created cfg may be overriding the website setting.


    * do you use an intel x3100 card?

    If so it happens when aero dies, I don't know of any way to solve it, other than try older drivers, or vista drivers. (I have an x3100 laptop with this problem)

    This can be proven by going into windowed mode, and running the win7 troubleshooter (type in troubleshoot in the start menu) and choosing 'display aero desktop effects' when run it will force aero to restart and you will be able to see the game until it drops out again.

    Or in an admin level command prompt:

    net stop uxsms
    net start uxsms
    Or If you want to try intel vista drivers I would go back to win7 ones whenever they release a new version (it's been nearly a year, I'm sure they will at some point)
    http://rog.asus.com/forum/member.php?38883-sectionate

    Amd 8350 - 4816.08 MHz on air
    Crosshair V
    Asus GTX660 DirectCU

    Quote Originally Posted by Undertaker12 View Post
    Thank you. You're video is ok... you need a better cfg than that, and you should try using electronic songs like my movie.

  9. #39
    Senior Member QuakeBotBR is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    159
    Yes, resolution problem.

    Tks.
    -----------------------------------------------------

    You hate the USA servers full of high pingeg players? Or just want justice, and think its unfair that Brazil doenst have a server until now??? So, plz, go support us on the thread asking for a BRA server, in http://www.quakelive.com/forum/showt...azilian-server!!! Tks!

    -----------------------------------------------------

    "Oh, God, until when? Why us?"

  10. #40
    Junior Member p1nghax is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    6
    Hey.. getting the same deal after the halloween update. Can't fixy.. tried everything.. Running alienware MX17 freaking up to date everything. Just worked this afternoon, now after the update. No worky.

    Sucks..

Closed Thread

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts