Closed Thread
Page 6 of 10 FirstFirst ... 4 5 6 7 8 ... LastLast
Results 51 to 60 of 98

Thread: Grey/Black Screen as game tries to start

  1. #51
    *D3tl3v
    Guest

    window error

    ** GLW_CreateWindow: could not register window class

    Can somebody help me please? i cant play anymore this always shows up when i join a server

  2. #52
    Senior Member Flanger is on a distinguished road Flanger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    284
    Resolution is higher than your monitor can support. Check whats your resolution in windows (or native resolution) and set r_mode accordingly. I suspect it happened after using custom config. If you don't have any custom config, you can find standard configs at C:\Users\your_username\AppData\LocalLow\id Software\quakelive\home\baseq3\ They are qzconfig.cfg and repoconfig.cfg . Usually editing qzconfig is sufficient, open that file in favorite text editor (notepad or wordpad will do just fine), search for r_mode and change it. If not present add seta "r_mode" "x" at the end. Where X is resolution identifier. Here is the list of supported resolutions:

    Mode 0: 320x240
    Mode 1: 400x300
    Mode 2: 512x384
    Mode 3: 640x360
    Mode 4: 640x400
    Mode 5: 640x480
    Mode 6: 800x450
    Mode 7: 852x480
    Mode 8: 800x500
    Mode 9: 800x600
    Mode 10: 1024x640
    Mode 11: 1024x576
    Mode 12: 1024x768
    Mode 13: 1152x864
    Mode 14: 1280x720
    Mode 15: 1280x768
    Mode 16: 1280x800
    Mode 17: 1280x1024
    Mode 18: 1440x900
    Mode 19: 1600x900
    Mode 20: 1600x1000
    Mode 21: 1680x1050
    Mode 22: 1600x1200
    Mode 23: 1920x1080
    Mode 24: 1920x1200
    Mode 25: 1920x1440
    Mode 26: 2048x1536
    Mode 27: 2560x1600

  3. #53
    *D3tl3v
    Guest
    Thx for helping me , it worked

  4. #54
    *alterlimbo
    Guest

    ** GLW_CreateWindow: could not register window class Please report the the problem

    ** GLW_CreateWindow: could not register window class
    Please report the the problem you encountered on the Quake Live forums.
    You must reload the web page to make this display go away.

  5. #55
    Junior Member Thunder is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    1

    Unhappy

    question, i can run windowed mode fine, but i get that same error whenever I try and go full screen....

    here's my issue, I run a dual monitor setup (two different video cards) both are dx10 compat. one's the intel mobo card and the other is a gt550ti works fine on every other game... any ideas.

    i've gone through driver reinstalls (even though this is a fresh install of windows 7 pro x64) i'm even trying to use 60x480 but nothing.. monitors support up to 1280x104 which is their native resolution.

    I dont want to have to disable the other monitor as I use that for the video stream etc.

    any help appreciated

  6. #56
    *EthBotd
    Guest

    help !!!

    ** GLW_CreateWindow: could not register window class
    Please report the the problem you encountered on the Quake Live forums.
    You must reload the web page to make this display go away.


    i cant play ;\

  7. #57

  8. #58
    *mannen
    Guest
    Evening everyone. I've read through this thread and tried every tip that's been posted.. still not working.. :/
    @Flanger: Do I need to try every mode if the recommended resolution for my monitor isn't working (mode 17). I used to have -2 on r_mode. What does that mean?

    Removing all CFG files from the baseq3 folder and reset settings to default didn't work either.. I still get the error message. any help is greatly appreciated!

  9. #59
    Senior Member Lorfa is a jewel in the rough Lorfa is a jewel in the rough Lorfa is a jewel in the rough Lorfa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Kepler-22b
    Posts
    8,630
    Quote Originally Posted by mannen View Post
    Evening everyone. I've read through this thread and tried every tip that's been posted.. still not working.. :/
    @Flanger: Do I need to try every mode if the recommended resolution for my monitor isn't working (mode 17). I used to have -2 on r_mode. What does that mean?
    -2 means to use the resolution that you're currently using. So if your desktop is running 1920x1200, it will load QL at 1920x1200.

    Removing all CFG files from the baseq3 folder and reset settings to default didn't work either.. I still get the error message. any help is greatly appreciated!
    That strongly indicates a graphic driver issue. Try reinstalling your graphic drivers and make sure they are up to date.

  10. #60
    Junior Member xJerGen is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    2

    Canīt join any game

    Hello , when I try to join any game , on the window where game should run is only grey window and there is written :
    ** GLW_CreateWindow: could not register window class
    Please report the the problem you encountered on the Quake Live forums.
    You must reload the web page to make this display go away.
    .. what should i do ? thank you

Closed Thread

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts