+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 14 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 12 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 131

Thread: Low FPS problem - 'Computer should handle game fine.'

  1. #11
    Member Meadows is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    57
    Tchibo, my old caffeinated friend.

    Everyone knows it's not the PCs, the fps issues have been there from the start, but don't try telling Yakumo or anything because he'll just say "then go play Q3".

    Way to solve a real (and old) issue. Splendid indeed.

  2. #12
    Junior Member Chibo is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    7
    Hi Meadows.
    I guess I'll follow his advise. I could put up with 80 ping on Moscow server. But FPS drops does make it completely awful. Not too many Q3 servers left.... Did you sort your mouse out, btw?

  3. #13
    Junior Member Jawz is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    11
    I've had the same issues, on 2 pc's that should hold 125 fps just fine on all maps. I use lightmap, which I've used since quake3 and never had an issue. Quarantine and Asylum are by far the worst maps in terms of FPS loss. Mine dips down as low as 60 fps. When I change to vertex light (which I cant stand), it does get a little better, but still will not hold 125 fps. The 2 video cards in these machines are an 8800GT and a 5870 Radeon .. so 2 different manufacturers with the exact same problem :/

  4. #14
    Senior Member Yakumo has a spectacular aura about Yakumo has a spectacular aura about Yakumo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    4,498
    Almost all of you posting seem to be assuming that this post was to counter FPS complaints since the last patch.

    This was to replace the old thread on the issues that was lost, if you know 'all the old fixes' then no, this is not for you, but people with old PC's new to the game can still benefit from them.

    Meadows / Chibo 'my computer runs quake3 at 125fps' does not in any way imply that there should be no problem running quakelive, they are not the same game. You might as well say 'my computer runs qtest at 333fps so my machine is fine'.

    Not everyone is having issues since the last patch, and if anything added has caused an FPS drop on a machine that was just scraping by before, then every little cvar tweak can help.

  5. #15
    Member Meadows is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    57
    Quote Originally Posted by Yakumo View Post
    Meadows / Chibo 'my computer runs quake3 at 125fps' does not in any way imply that there should be no problem running quakelive, they are not the same game. You might as well say 'my computer runs qtest at 333fps so my machine is fine'.
    They are the same game based on the same engine mechanics. And if my computer plays Q3 at 1000 fps which it likely could, then I really see no reason why it shouldn't manage a petty but stable 125 in QL.

  6. #16
    Junior Member Chibo is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    7
    I was interested if someone know better than me what can be done to improve performance or get it back the way it was before update. If there is no advise apart from upgrade, than its OK. But anyway, lots of people having strange feeling about the game after update. And it's strange that same maps used to run fine and now they are not.

  7. #17
    *Soekebolluh
    Guest
    I never had problems since update, yesterday i played with 110-120 fps,, since this morning it dont even reaches 30...
    Tried everything, just wont help *-)
    When i play in browser, its all good, but when i click Play Fullscreen, then FPS drops to 30...

  8. #18
    *PsYcHoGluCiN
    Guest
    Hi quakers HELP ME PLS!
    Always i player QL 90-125fps oll cool!
    Last time when me played QL after 3-5min my FPS going max 30! latter after 5-10min show my fps 1-5??
    I format :/c anyway this problem hate my Quakelive..
    In me CFG "com_maxfps 125"
    Sorry about my english.
    Pls help me remove this Problem!!

    U cant send msg for me about delete fps problem QL? psychogliuc1n@mail.ru

  9. #19
    Junior Member Murd0r is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    1
    I have a P4HT 2.8GHz, 768MB DDR1, RADEON 9200SE (128MB DDR1)..

    And get 125FPS Flatout in 640x480, picmip 1, lightmap, dynamic lights on etc.

    Only maps I don't is asylum and quarantine (dunno about NEW maps as I havnt tested yet).

    HOWEVER

    I recently stuck another 1GB of ram into my pc (1.5GB now) and added an ATI HD 3650 (512MB DDR2 - AGP)... and I can barely hit 125 fps in any frame rate.

    The rest of the pc is flying like a mofo... other games seem to be fine (halflife and q2, q3 blah blah all play fine) but I only want to play quakelive.

    I even spent another $60 today on a powersupply that I thought I needed, but don't.

  10. #20
    Junior Member zyan_ is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    15
    Im basically experiencing something quite similar. The game used to run fine at solid 125fps any map, even at the ultra high quality preset without any drops. no recent hardware changes but now after the update its usually around 60-80. The weird thing is, when im spectating my fps are at stable 125fps again. It's only dropping when i actually play.

    Specs: Intel D805 2.66ghz, 2gb ram, 9800gt 1024mb - used to have an old x800xl that could run the game at solid 125fps before, too.
    Using latest drivers and tested pretty much every setting to tweak the game for best performance, nothing noticeable.

+ Reply to Thread

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts