+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 13 1 2 3 11 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 131

Thread: Low FPS problem - 'Computer should handle game fine.'

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Senior Member Yakumo has a spectacular aura about Yakumo has a spectacular aura about Yakumo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    4,348

    Low FPS problem - 'Computer should handle game fine.'

    First of all please ensure that you install the latest graphics drivers for your graphics card supplied by the chipset manufacturer (eg ATI/NVidia/Intel) and not those offered by Windows Update as they are not fully OpenGL compatible often as required by QuakeLive.

    For ex Quake3Arena players expecting the same performance - QuakeLive is not the same as Quake3Arena, much of the code has changed, and some relatively graphically demanding things have been added, Quake3's performance on your machine bears little relevance to QuakeLive's performance.



    Some quick things to try, either from the in game menu (press escape), or the console command given -

    • Play with a lower resolution - eg \r_mode 9 or r_mode 12 (see the r_modes list )

    • Disable Post Processing - r_enablePostProcess "0" in the console

    • Try compressed textures (lower required gfx card bandwidth)- r_ext_compressed_textures "1"

    • Disable Shadows - cg_shadows "0"

    • Try fastpath shaders (not a menu option) - r_ignorefastpath "0"
    • check cl_avidemo is set to "0" (a common accident after demo recording, or cfg tests)
    Last edited by Yakumo; 09-06-2010 at 07:01 PM.

  2. #2
    *rawgue
    Guest
    Tried everything on that list and i still get the same problem, unstable 70-120 depending on map size/action, i think.
    No problems in q3.

    amd dual core 3800+
    ati hd 5800 series

  3. #3
    *rawgue
    Guest
    k i've had this problem forever in ql but i couldn't be arsed, now that the game is getting better though i want to play it so i dag out the issue. The problem is horrible vis work by the mappers.

    I tested all premium maps:

    dismemberment - 125
    deep inside - 125
    dreadful place - almost 125 steady
    focal point - some loss
    hektik - 125
    intervention - 125
    japanese castles - 125 (i loled at the new teleports)
    leviathan - nightmare
    overkill - 125
    phrantic - 125
    purgatory - 125
    realm of steel rats - some loss here and there
    theatre of pain - loss on some areas

    devmap, s_showtris, if you can see the entire map from one point of the map, send the mapper packing. Laying a few brushes and some pretty textures ain't mapping. I'll make a seperate thread to get some attention on this.

    Thanks and waiting a fix.

  4. #4
    Member uchimatamaster is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    85
    Quote Originally Posted by Yakumo View Post

    Some quick things to try, from the in game menu, or the console command given -

    Play with a lower resolution - eg \r_mode 9 or r_mode 12 (see the r_modes list )

    Disable Post Processing - r_enablePostProcess "0" in the console

    Try compressed textures (lower required gfx card bandwidth)- r_ext_compressed_textures "1"

    Disable Shadows - cg_shadows "0"
    Yeah, didn't work anymore ideas?? How about iD address the problem.

    This started occurring after the move from Beta
    Last edited by uchimatamaster; 08-11-2010 at 10:44 PM. Reason: explanation

  5. #5
    Member tokuMi is an unknown quantity at this point
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    84
    Chalk it up to software support for different hardware and configurations. I'm running an Intel core 2 duo 2.66, Geforce 9600m (which has 512 MB of GDDR3) and 4 gigs of DDR3 system ram. How the hell could this not run such a simple game at 125 fps? Well it does, most of the time. But there are a few maps that take fps hits. The worst one is Asylum, dipping as low as 40 fps. Is it the fog effect rendered on that map? The OpenGL support needs to be tuned a little better for different cards - most of which are more than capable. Isn't Nvidia supposed to be an iD partner? How could something as current as the 9600m not be important enough to make the cut? This and all the other modern hardware effected should be given a serious revision in the QL engine because something is obviously not right. Will there be further performance enhancements for these devices? Can someone at least tell me that?

  6. #6
    Junior Member Chibo is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    7
    Seems like they added unneeded loop to the code:-). Frame rate jumps from 125 to 60-40 on Longest Yard!!! And it's quake 3 test map!!!!!

  7. #7
    Member Meadows is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    57
    I can attest to the ones speaking before me, the beta ran significantly better framerate-wise, mouse-input-wise and latency-wise, they suddenly ruined everything with this fabled "quakecon update".

  8. #8
    *Elesdelover1986
    Guest
    Quote Originally Posted by Meadows View Post
    I can attest to the ones speaking before me, the beta ran significantly better framerate-wise, mouse-input-wise and latency-wise, they suddenly ruined everything with this fabled "quakecon update".

    GOD THANK someone agrees, from the moment they had the quakecon update, everything went to ****ters fps wise, I try everything to no avail

  9. #9
    Member Meadows is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    57
    Quote Originally Posted by Elesdelover1986 View Post
    GOD THANK someone agrees, from the moment they had the quakecon update, everything went to ****ters fps wise, I try everything to no avail
    If it's very bad, you can try resetting your config to restore playability, but you will never get a fixed 125 fps.

  10. #10
    *howiplay
    Guest
    I've been on the beta pretty much sense it started and the only time I haD a dip in fps was when I had anti aliasing at 32x, and that was just one little section on map Asylum. Now after the update my fps dips to a low of 80 fps on maps like the longest yard, asylum and a few others. Now my pc is a I7@2.6, 6gigs ram and a Ati 5850. I don't understand how I can now not get a stable 125 fps even at 640x480. Before the update I had a stable 125 fps, so something is up. I uninstalled quakelive, defaulted the config, reinstalled ati drivers and tried other releases and that didn't help. Now a Intel I7, 6gigs ram and a Ati 5850 should max this game out no problem, and I was considering doing the premium account too.
    Last edited by howiplay; 08-22-2010 at 03:57 PM.

+ Reply to Thread

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts