+ Reply to Thread
Page 13 of 28 FirstFirst ... 3 11 12 13 14 15 23 ... LastLast
Results 121 to 130 of 273

Thread: Quake Live Recording Guide v2

  1. #121
    Member Wazzerphuk is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    38
    Quote Originally Posted by BoxxyBabee View Post
    Looks great. like the colors a lot.

    Th only thing that bugged me was the pulse on the crosshair.
    Yeah, I get that some people won't like that but I do, I find it useful and since the video's not really going to be much of a public favourite anyway they can like it or lump it.

    Quote Originally Posted by MrMarklar View Post
    I MADE IT!

    THIS is the quality I wanted. HD looks nice even in fullscreen.

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=u6Obs8-kcBk
    edit: earlier preview with this new preset http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hG9naz3PMCY
    Nice, looking good!

  2. #122
    *Domino
    Guest
    Quote Originally Posted by MrMarklar View Post
    I MADE IT!

    THIS is the quality I wanted. HD looks nice even in fullscreen.

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=u6Obs8-kcBk
    edit: earlier preview with this new preset http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hG9naz3PMCY
    What settings for the first one? Like capture and render.

    Looks very clean.

  3. #123
    Junior Member cnpi is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    11
    also add the Mac path for demos:

    Users\Library\Application Support\QuakeLive\quakelive\home\baseq3

  4. #124
    *Domino
    Guest
    Quote Originally Posted by cnpi View Post
    also add the Mac path for demos:

    Users\Library\Application Support\QuakeLive\quakelive\home\baseq3
    Thanks man will do.

  5. #125
    Senior Member Marklar is on a distinguished road Marklar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    ZZ9 Plural Z Alpha
    Posts
    2,256
    Quote Originally Posted by BoxxyBabee View Post
    What settings for the first one? Like capture and render.

    Looks very clean.
    I think it's just the content that makes it look more clean. But as I said, I tried different things.
    What's common:
    - cl_avidemo 200
    - 40 fps uncompressed render in Vegas
    - Bluray preset in MeGUI, 5000 kbps

    However, I tried making it energy's way and your way, and then compare the two. I don't see any difference.

    So here are two clips made by energy's advice:
    plasma: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ACxUjzo2iOk
    more scenes: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dY_IKemmN24
    Vdub -> 100 fps
    Vegas -> 2x playback rate

    And here are the same videos made the way you do it:
    plasma: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HlPVV9_DYzY
    more scenes: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0u3iU_nq6yI
    Vdub -> 200 fps
    Vegas -> normal

    Compare the two and if you see a difference, tell me which is better.
    The quality is better than before because I used the Bluray preset I think.
    Last edited by Marklar; 09-05-2010 at 05:55 AM.

  6. #126
    Senior Member AXxXxO is on a distinguished road AXxXxO's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Croatia
    Posts
    2,309
    you forget to unckeck box maintain aspect ratio so that you have widescreen
    i still like 200 fps,ren at 30 but you used fraps i think/no blur/ so just use what you do you want...fraps arent awsome for quality but it looks nice
    Quote Originally Posted by Downlink View Post
    Add A Killcam Maybe?
    Only available for COD MW3 owners!Coming soon i next update....

  7. #127
    Senior Member Marklar is on a distinguished road Marklar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    ZZ9 Plural Z Alpha
    Posts
    2,256
    Yea I see the aspect ratio is not right. Will fix that, thanks.
    I didn't use fraps, I capped at 200 fps using cl_avidemo (as I said in my post ).
    Well I didn't use any kind of motion blur, only resample.

  8. #128
    *Domino
    Guest
    Quote Originally Posted by MrMarklar View Post
    Yea I see the aspect ratio is not right. Will fix that, thanks.
    I didn't use fraps, I capped at 200 fps using cl_avidemo (as I said in my post ).
    Well I didn't use any kind of motion blur, only resample.
    well resample causes blur XD

    it's gaussian motion blur.

  9. #129
    Senior Member Marklar is on a distinguished road Marklar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    ZZ9 Plural Z Alpha
    Posts
    2,256
    Quote Originally Posted by BoxxyBabee View Post
    well resample causes blur XD

    it's gaussian motion blur.
    And should I use forced resample or smart resample?

    Btw, sigur, you got me confused with the aspect ratio for a moment. There is nothing wrong with it, it's 16:9 as it supposed to be. Fixme if I'm wrong.

  10. #130
    Senior Member AXxXxO is on a distinguished road AXxXxO's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Croatia
    Posts
    2,309
    sry mayb ei got confused
    Quote Originally Posted by Downlink View Post
    Add A Killcam Maybe?
    Only available for COD MW3 owners!Coming soon i next update....

+ Reply to Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts