+ Reply to Thread
Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3
Results 21 to 29 of 29

Thread: Why Quake Live loads twice??

  1. #21
    Senior Member Dowser is on a distinguished road Dowser's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    840
    ^^^ QL may also need to be running at the same color bit depth as your desktop, or at least it does on my system. Probably depends on video drivers.
    Forum Rules || Forum Search || Forum Settings (your control panel) || Technical Support (sticky!) || How to Report a Bug
    “Read more, type less; whine less, play more.”
    Happy fragging!

  2. #22
    Junior Member Nat0ne is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    2
    It did not work for me.

    I did:
    r_mode -2
    r_noFastRestart 0
    r_colorbits 32
    r_inbrowsermode 23 (my screen resolution is 1920x1080)

    I have the last drivers of my graphic's card NVIDIA GeForce GTX 460M.

    And it is still loading twice.
    Any help please?
    Last edited by Nat0ne; 06-16-2011 at 04:31 PM.

  3. #23
    *Turm
    Guest

    Quake Live loads twice

    First in windowed, then it goes to full screen.

    I've already looked at the stickied thread's solution to that, it makes no sense.

  4. #24
    Senior Member insect is on a distinguished road insect's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    458
    **********
    Last edited by insect; 06-16-2011 at 03:47 PM.

  5. #25
    *Turm
    Guest
    Awwwwwwwww...

    Isn't that cute. A mod bumped this thread with my post.

    It still happens.

  6. #26
    Senior Member Yakumo has a spectacular aura about Yakumo has a spectacular aura about Yakumo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    4,486
    It's not going to not happen if you have a non-subscriber account, the game won't load full screen as the advert runs, the 'second load' you refer to is the fullscreen swap over.

    All you can do to mitigate it is already in post 20 of this same thread.

  7. #27
    Junior Member Nat0ne is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    2
    Yes, it only loads twice in starting up. When changing map it loads once at fullscreen.

    Considering that the game first loads in browser and than if I press "Play fullscreen" is DOES NOT load again, what I did to go around this situation was inserting cmd " bind MOUSE2 "+moveup; r_fullscreen 0" ". I know it's a little bit silly, because I could use an other bind only for that, but this way I don't have to remember about it, and it works fine
    I always jump when I play, so r_fullsreen 0 will be activated (lot's of times during the game ) for the next starting up.

    By the way, my browser is the last version of Mozilla firefox.
    Last edited by Nat0ne; 06-16-2011 at 04:31 PM.

  8. #28
    *j305z5
    Guest
    when I sign in I have a fatal error appear saying that I have another quake live running even though their is only one present

  9. #29
    *j305z5
    Guest

    fatal error

    I am being told that the game is running already when it is not and I get a fatal error message appear and it is not is this what you are on about

+ Reply to Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts