+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 7 1 2 3 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 65

Thread: Z_Malloc Error loading overlord/silentnight in practice

  1. #1
    Junior Member xinxiu is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    5

    Z_Malloc Error loading overlord/silentnight in practice

    ** Z_Malloc: failed on allocation of 4194328 bytes from the main zone
    Please report the the problem you encountered on the Quake Live forums.
    You must reload the web page to make this display go away.
    was trying to play practice ctf match.

  2. #2
    Senior Member Roxolana is on a distinguished road Roxolana's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    601
    Yeah, i got the same thing.
    Quote Originally Posted by xtruder View Post
    I have also made many friends when I go shooting pixels.

  3. #3
    Member c0mputer is an unknown quantity at this point c0mputer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    68
    Same thing here.

  4. #4
    *Sm0k3z
    Guest
    same thing...
    FireFox (latest)
    QL-Plugin (Latest)
    Windows7 Ultimate (32-bit)
    GeForce 8400 GS (512mb) (latest drivers)

    supplying some system info, just in case..

    http://i336.photobucket.com/albums/n...dmap-error.png

  5. #5
    Senior Member crogeek is on a distinguished road crogeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    somewhere in east Croatia
    Posts
    691
    Same thing here
    There's no better place than (127.0.0.1) HOME. . .
    ____________________________________________

    QUAKE 2 INSTAGIB WILL STAY FOREVER IN MY MEMORY (1997 - 2002)

  6. #6
    Senior Member Yakumo has a spectacular aura about Yakumo has a spectacular aura about Yakumo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    4,352
    load any other map/practice game,

    check \com_hunkmegs in the quakelive console is at least 96 (default, required) or anything up to 256 (but always keep it divisible by 8 with no remainder.

  7. #7
    Senior Member rzz is on a distinguished road rzz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    349
    I get the same error. My hunkmegs was set to 128 and even though I change it to 256, get the prompt to restart before effecting changes, it's still set to 128 when I restart. I've looked through all config files and there's no mention of com_hunkmegs 128 anywhere.

    (I run QL with Chrome, Windows XP, 2 GB RAM, ATI Radeon HD 48000)

  8. #8
    Senior Member rzz is on a distinguished road rzz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    349
    I get the same thing trying to open Silent Night, by the way.

  9. #9
    Senior Member rzz is on a distinguished road rzz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    349
    I can open both maps fine as long as I'm not in practice mode. So no big deal

  10. #10
    Senior Member Yakumo has a spectacular aura about Yakumo has a spectacular aura about Yakumo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    4,352
    if it's not saving the value for some reason, create an autoexec.cfg in the same folder as your other quakelive config files.
    it needs to be a plain text file (use notepad / kate / cat / vi etc)

    you will only need it to contain the following :

    seta com_hunkmegs "96"

    or a higher value >=96 and <= 256 divisible by 8

+ Reply to Thread

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts