+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Installing/playing in Windows 7 without administrator privileges

  1. #1
    *lhuts
    Guest

    Installing/playing in Windows 7 without administrator privileges

    I could only install the Quake Live Firefox plugin and now can only load the plugin by running Firefox with administrator privileges. Trying either without administrator privileges results in the plugin not loading (stuck on the "Starting QUAKE LIVE plugin…"-page).

    How can I go about installing/playing without having to start Firefox with administrator privileges every time?

    Edit: solution in post #6
    Last edited by lhuts; 12-05-2010 at 07:28 AM.

  2. #2
    Senior Member Adderall will become famous soon enough Adderall's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    floori.d.a
    Posts
    3,456
    don't play @ work? you have to install under admin
    http://rog.asus.com/forum/member.php?38883-sectionate

    Amd 8350 - 4816.08 MHz on air
    Crosshair V
    Asus GTX660 DirectCU

    Quote Originally Posted by Undertaker12 View Post
    Thank you. You're video is ok... you need a better cfg than that, and you should try using electronic songs like my movie.

  3. #3
    *lhuts
    Guest
    It's very inconvenient having to start Firefox as administrator every time I want to play Quake Live. Are you saying this is by design? Surely this can't be how it works.

  4. #4
    Senior Member Adderall will become famous soon enough Adderall's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    floori.d.a
    Posts
    3,456
    no i'm saying you need to install the plugin "run as administrator"
    http://rog.asus.com/forum/member.php?38883-sectionate

    Amd 8350 - 4816.08 MHz on air
    Crosshair V
    Asus GTX660 DirectCU

    Quote Originally Posted by Undertaker12 View Post
    Thank you. You're video is ok... you need a better cfg than that, and you should try using electronic songs like my movie.

  5. #5
    *lhuts
    Guest
    That much is clear. What I'm saying is that installing and, in particular, running the Quake Live plugin only works when I run Firefox as adminstrator. I want to be able to play the game without having to run Firefox as administrator. Do you understand my inconvenience? Do you have to run Firefox as administrator every time you want to play Quake Live or does the plugin load after starting your Firefox normally?

    Is there anyone who can solve my problem. Thanks.

  6. #6
    *lhuts
    Guest
    I solved the problem myself.

    I'm convinced nobody here cares, but in case someone has the same problem and is looking for a solution:

    The source of the problem was the fact that my user name in Windows 7 contains an umlaut. The maps and config files etc are located in the user's home directory. Quake Live apparently can't handle UTF-8 encoding so it created a new folder in C:\Users with a corrupted version of the user name ("รถ" instead of "๖"). This folder had the wrong user permissions which caused the plugin to require administrator privileges for Firefox.

  7. #7
    Senior Member Adderall will become famous soon enough Adderall's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    floori.d.a
    Posts
    3,456
    thats actually kinda funny, good thing you got it worked out ;P
    http://rog.asus.com/forum/member.php?38883-sectionate

    Amd 8350 - 4816.08 MHz on air
    Crosshair V
    Asus GTX660 DirectCU

    Quote Originally Posted by Undertaker12 View Post
    Thank you. You're video is ok... you need a better cfg than that, and you should try using electronic songs like my movie.

  8. #8
    Junior Member Rene is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    1
    Thank you very much for your work-around. Now I can play QL in FF w/o granting FF administrator rights everytime.

+ Reply to Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts