+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 22

Thread: Game won't install (hangs at plugin download screen)

  1. #1
    *ramf1v
    Guest

    Game won't install (hangs at plugin download screen)

    The game was working before the recent server upgrade (QUAKE LIVE Premium Pak 3.)
    but It hung on first run after the upgrade,
    he installation doesn't continue past the ..

    "Plugin Installation

    Your download will begin in a few moments. If it doesn't, click here to try again.

    Setup will continue after you have run the installer..."


    so I uninstalled it and re-installed the plugin, I did notice that the plugin has changed from QuakeLiveNP_382.msi to QuakeLiveNP_401.msi.
    It doesn't work with either plugin.
    I've tried Firefox 3.6.8 and IE 8 numerous times full settings reset etc...but nothing now works.

    any suggestions ?

    tia

    EDIT I just ran the plugin and selected repair, on completion it asked me for a system reboot ?? for a firefox plugin ??
    Last edited by ramf1v; 10-26-2010 at 09:52 PM.

  2. #2
    Senior Member meister is on a distinguished road meister's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    South America
    Posts
    170
    hi, im having a problem similar,

    Fixed*
    Last edited by meister; 10-27-2010 at 01:25 AM.

  3. #3
    *ramf1v
    Guest
    Fixed?...how?.....why do you guys edit your original post and remove all text, when you manage to fix something ?

  4. #4
    *ash_tha_fallen
    Guest
    Same here,, since last night when needed new plugin it does the same thing.... when i try to join a match it says "You are downloading equired data and must finish before you can play online....BUT ive already downloaded the thing numerous times!!! but a whole day later its still saying this!!!!

  5. #5
    Junior Member Rinsa is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    1
    Same problem here.


    I can't install QL plugin for Firefox and Opera. I get error msg. Restarted pc, same problem.

    I can install IE plugin but it still asks me to install it everytime. Even if I remove it and install it again.

    So I can't play the game at all. Tried 3 browsers.

    Everything worked fine before the last update.

    Please help


    error msg

    http://img195.imageshack.us/img195/7...1028100439.png


    EDIT: FIXED!

    I uninstalled the plugin with Windows Installer Clean Up utility. Now it works.
    Last edited by Rinsa; 10-27-2010 at 07:31 PM.

  6. #6
    *ramf1v
    Guest
    Fragging hell I tried cleaning out all traces in the registry too same thing...no go...., one thing I have noticed is the plugin msi stalls when installing..... like it's struggling to do something ...no error messages for me tho.
    Last edited by ramf1v; 10-27-2010 at 09:51 PM.

  7. #7
    Member Trajan is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    71
    Try Chrome.

    If that doesn't help, then uninstall completely, make sure you've deleted the id Software folder, and check for traces.
    Last edited by Trajan; 10-27-2010 at 10:32 PM.

  8. #8
    *ramf1v
    Guest
    All is cool...I just upgraded to Firefox 3.6.12 works perfectly now.
    ..oh yeah.....*f-f-f-f-f-f-f-f-fixed*...lol

  9. #9
    *Aw0k3n_
    Guest
    use another web browser, i had the same problem with Chrome, then i changed to Firefox and it works....
    Mozilla Firefox and Google Chrome use the same plugin, so it works

  10. #10
    Junior Member NightSymph is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    1
    Doesn't work for me...
    I uninstalled and reinstalled Firefox... and the quakelive plugin using windows XP "add or remove programs"..
    And nope...
    It stays stuck at 0%
    http://oi52.tinypic.com/j12fqs.jpg

    Help...

+ Reply to Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts