+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: please fix login after f5

  1. #1
    Senior Member kNakHstR is an unknown quantity at this point
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Ukraine
    Posts
    299

    please fix login after f5

    Hi, please fix login issue, QL login doesn't work right if you press f5 in a browser.

    This is actually annoying thing guys, sometimes servers don't refresh info and i press f5 to refresh entire QL page, then i getting this: "An instance of Quake Live is already running. Please close this web page." and can't login/logout/refresh page for about 10 minutes or more. it supposed to refresh QL page instead of got me logged out without ability to log in quickly...

  2. #2
    Senior Member Adderall will become famous soon enough Adderall's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    floori.d.a
    Posts
    3,432
    Strange I use f5 all the time never any issues. Use ctrl+r and see if you get the same issue
    http://rog.asus.com/forum/member.php?38883-sectionate

    Amd 8350 - 4816.08 MHz on air
    Crosshair V
    Asus GTX660 DirectCU

    Quote Originally Posted by Undertaker12 View Post
    Thank you. You're video is ok... you need a better cfg than that, and you should try using electronic songs like my movie.

  3. #3
    Member dksittingduck is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Oregon
    Posts
    39
    Sounds like you need to fix your browser.

  4. #4
    Senior Member kNakHstR is an unknown quantity at this point
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Ukraine
    Posts
    299
    don't know what the problem, it happens in Google Chrome for some reason..

  5. #5
    Senior Member Dowser is on a distinguished road Dowser's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    840
    While Chrome may work, it is not officially supported. You can close the Quake Live window and wait a few seconds, or try using Chrome's task manager to end the Quake Live plugin process manually before clicking the reload button.
    Forum Rules || Forum Search || Forum Settings (your control panel) || Technical Support (sticky!) || How to Report a Bug
    “Read more, type less; whine less, play more.”
    Happy fragging!

  6. #6
    Junior Member K79Z is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    3
    I get this message on Opera too

  7. #7
    *Capaia
    Guest
    I get this in internet Explorer too, i havnt even havnt even gotten to try the game yet.... :/

  8. #8
    Junior Member GCB_MMF is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    1
    Same with IE 10. :-( Can't Play anymore.....

  9. #9
    Senior Member pikaluva13 will become famous soon enough pikaluva13's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    East Lansing, MI
    Posts
    6,206
    Quote Originally Posted by GCB_MMF View Post
    Same with IE 10. :-( Can't Play anymore.....
    IE10 is not currently supported for QL.
    Source

  10. #10
    Senior Member lmiol is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    171
    i have this bug on firefox 24 and dont have on firefox 9

+ Reply to Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts