+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: how do i enable console?

  1. #1
    *swagartt
    Guest

    how do i enable console?

    how do i do it? whenever i press tilde nada happens

  2. #2
    Banned arterie is an unknown quantity at this point
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    41
    ctrl+alt+tilde

    then type com_allowconsole 1

  3. #3
    Senior Member peeks is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    the moon
    Posts
    130
    You have to enable it in the Advanced Game options, afaik it has to be done in-game.

  4. #4
    Senior Member Lam has a spectacular aura about Lam has a spectacular aura about Lam has a spectacular aura about Lam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    3,763
    Full path: in game press Esc, then go to Game Settings, click Advanced (top right), in Game Options tab there's an option "Enable Console". Change to "Yes".

  5. #5
    Junior Member justas_ is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    17
    Is there a way to shorten console opening by just pressing the old console button?

  6. #6
    Senior Member D_R is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    298
    Quote Originally Posted by justas_ View Post
    Is there a way to shorten console opening by just pressing the old console button?
    I don't know what u mean by old button, but how can u shorten a button press? Console is opened by simply pressing "^"
    As explained by the others, you will have to enable this ONCE to work.
    German RA3 since 2001 [p]lague, rdm team-radium, n!faculty, pRophecy
    European CTF since 2009

    Competitive? I beat friggin battletoads, get lost...

+ Reply to Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts