+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Sound options don't stick

  1. #1
    Senior Member Rebecca will become famous soon enough Rebecca's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    226

    Sound options don't stick

    Ever since an update last year:


    1. I have to reset Master Volume (to max) and Music (to min) every time I log in or create a match.


    2. I have to go to Advanced options and reset Doppler Sound to "Yes."


    These sound settings revert to a default value when I leave QL. Other options, like preferred crosshairs, weapon visible, key binds, etc., seem to be able to persist, why not sound? This wasn't always the case in years past.


    A big pain in the %#&?*!

  2. #2
    Senior Member M0SLEY will become famous soon enough M0SLEY's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    733
    Create an autoexec.cfg in your baseq3 folder containing the commands that you want to execute every time you launch game. For example...

    seta s_volume "1"
    seta s_doppler "1"

  3. #3
    Senior Member Rebecca will become famous soon enough Rebecca's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    226
    Will try - thanks.

    But I wish the game would do this (like it used to)!




    Update: Worked like a charm. Thank you again, Mosley

    My new autoexec.cfg has seta s_ values: volume "1," musicvolume "0.2" and Doppler "1."

    Will add a few new commands soon.
    Last edited by Rebecca; 03-11-2015 at 07:00 PM.

  4. #4
    Junior Member ql3kz is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    17
    I have like a simular thing with the sounds too. Plus my shotgun config Always dissapears
    And some other small things reset constantly.

  5. #5
    Senior Member M0SLEY will become famous soon enough M0SLEY's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    733
    Quote Originally Posted by ql3kz View Post
    I have like a simular thing with the sounds too. Plus my shotgun config Always dissapears
    And some other small things reset constantly.
    Place the commands that are resetting in an autoexec.cfg.

    If you don't know how to do this...

    Run QL.
    Open the console.
    Enter the following command...
    writeconfig autoexec
    Navigate to your QL directory and open autoexec.cfg.
    Delete everything and add the commands that you want for example seta cg_weaponconfig_sg "cg_drawcrosshair 7" or whatever you want.
    Save.

  6. #6
    Junior Member ql3kz is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    17
    Thx for the advise but for some mysterious reason everything start working again.

    Only the volume still resets but thats not really a problem for me.

+ Reply to Thread

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts