+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Failing to test map on QL

  1. #1
    Senior Member burn is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    154

    Failing to test map on QL

    :O ? ... using qlprism


  2. #2
    Senior Member Lorfa has a spectacular aura about Lorfa has a spectacular aura about Lorfa has a spectacular aura about Lorfa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Kepler-22b
    Posts
    7,885
    This happens when I have a Q3 pk3 file in my quakelive/baseq3 directory.

  3. #3
    Senior Member burn is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    154
    Weird, heres what i did;

    Made a map with gtkradiant 1.6.4

    made a maps folder and put test1.bsp in it

    Right click on the maps folder and click ( add to "maps.rar" )

    Renamed maps.rar to test1.pk3

    Ran quakelivedec with the following .bat -> quakelivedec.exe Test1.pk3 Test1enc.pk3

    Put Test1enc.pk3 in quakelive/baseq3 and set to read only

    Try to launch up the game on any map and get that error message from the screenshot

    ----

    Am i missing something? and ty
    Last edited by burn; 12-08-2013 at 07:02 AM.

  4. #4
    Senior Member Lorfa has a spectacular aura about Lorfa has a spectacular aura about Lorfa has a spectacular aura about Lorfa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Kepler-22b
    Posts
    7,885
    Quote Originally Posted by burn View Post
    Weird, heres what i did;

    Made a map with gtkradiant 1.6.4

    made a maps folder and put test1.bsp in it

    Right click on the maps folder and click ( add to "maps.rar" )

    Renamed maps.rar to test1.pk3
    I was under the impression that .pk3 is based on the .zip format, not rar.

    I would try just zipping the bsp, and renaming it *.pk3, then using QLdec on it.

    Although you'd think QLdec would issue an error if there was a problem with the format of the initial file, shrug.

  5. #5
    Junior Member jlaw is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    10
    Yep it's zip.

    quakelivedec doesn't actually try to interpret the file, it will just take whatever you give it and run the encoding. If you start with a zipfile rather than a rar, things should work much better!

    I would also humbly recommend this as an alternative to quakelivedec: http://www.quakelive.com/forum/showt...p-File-Manager

  6. #6
    Senior Member burn is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    154
    Thanx both of you, switched to .zip and it works just fine.

+ Reply to Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts