+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: monitor error message when game starts

  1. #1
    Member John_Clark is an unknown quantity at this point
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    57

    monitor error message when game starts

    i have a Dell In1910n lcd monitor, worked fine until last night when i loaded ql on prism as always and when the game started (not the website or loading page, they work fine), the monitor clicks off and i get a dell error message on the monitor, "the current input timing is not supported by the monitor display. change in put timing to 1366x768 @60 hz or any other timing supported by this monitor" or something to that effect.

    been playing for years on this monitor without incident, suddenly there's this?

  2. #2
    Senior Member FlashSoul will become famous soon enough FlashSoul will become famous soon enough FlashSoul's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    3,223
    Your r_mode or r_displayrefresh must have changed for some reason. Just change it back and make sure it's not saved in a autoexec.cfg
    Last edited by FlashSoul; 10-24-2013 at 10:35 AM.

  3. #3
    Senior Member Lorfa is a jewel in the rough Lorfa is a jewel in the rough Lorfa is a jewel in the rough Lorfa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Kepler-22b
    Posts
    8,387
    Did you adjust the resolution at all? What res do you normally play in?

    When that happens how do you get out of it?

  4. #4
    Member John_Clark is an unknown quantity at this point
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    57
    how do i change it back? log in on another machine? I figured my settings had changed, i certainly didn't change my r-mode or r-displayrefresh. I tried deleting and re-installing quake live to no effect. I also tried resetting all settings.

    what do i change it to? what should it be?
    when it happens i have to alt+f4 to terminate. this closes the game but not the quakelive browser.

    I never changed my resolution, in fact i couldn't find any game resolution controls in the settings. for one thing you have to be logged in to an actual game, so i can't see on my machine, and when i logged in on another machine, i found no screen resolution settings under video settings.

  5. #5
    Senior Member Lorfa is a jewel in the rough Lorfa is a jewel in the rough Lorfa is a jewel in the rough Lorfa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Kepler-22b
    Posts
    8,387
    What if when the screen is black, you hit alt+enter?

    That should switch to windowed mode, at which point you could set default resolution settings:

    r_mode "-2"

    Then try going fullscreen again:

    r_fullscreen "1"
    vid_restart

  6. #6
    Member John_Clark is an unknown quantity at this point
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    57
    hmm ill try that thanks

+ Reply to Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts