+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 24

Thread: Can't run plugin - Firefox 23 - Linux Mint 14 (Nadia) 32 bits

  1. #1
    Junior Member prozaker is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    3

    Can't run plugin - Firefox 23 - Linux Mint 14 (Nadia) 32 bits

    I don't remember If I've played on this computer before, but I've been unable to start a match.

    After clicking on practice for instance, it goes to the advertisement and then displays a gray screen. My cpu fires to 100% and then it stays there as well as the gray screen.

    I've tried qlprism with the same result. it hangs when it tries to load the game.

    res: 1280 X 800
    Operating System: Linux Mint 14 32 bits
    Proc: Intel(R) Pentium(R) Dual CPU T3400 @ 2.16GHz
    Graphics info:
    VGA compatible controller Intel Corporation Mobile 4 Series Chipset Integrated Graphics Controller (rev 07) (prog-if 00 [VGA controller])
    Display controller Intel Corporation Mobile 4 Series Chipset Integrated Graphics Controller (rev 07)

    glxinfo | grep renderer
    OpenGL renderer string: Mesa DRI Mobile Intel® GM45 Express Chipset x86/MMX/SSE2

  2. #2
    *schwitters
    Guest
    Consider yourself lucky. On my Debian Wheezy/Firefox 23 system the plugin crashes as soon as I go to the "practice" page (after a minute or so of hogging the cpu, to be precise). Don't know when this error was introduced since I haven't logged in for 2 months or so, but things used to work flawlessly.

    I can join online servers and play though. So it's not a video driver issue. Sent a firefox crash report, and there it said that npquakelive.i386.so crashed in a call into libc. Guess it's due to a change that they made to the site.

  3. #3
    Junior Member prozaker is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    3
    Can't play in any mode in my case. Shame

  4. #4
    Junior Member Cloudface is on a distinguished road Cloudface's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    1
    I can no longer play either--guess they'll have to start issuing refunds as result of their improvements.

  5. #5
    Junior Member Waperboy is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    24
    Same here for Practice mode since last week. It started happening suddenly, while I was on the quakelive site.

    I had played in practice mode earlier, then switched to the online page. Was sitting there for an hour or so, while doing other things. Then when I click on Practice, it started to display the page, then froze - and it's been freezing ever since, whenever I click on Practice.

    I have tried removing Quakelive completely and re-downloading everything from scratch, but to no avail. Practice just stopped working mid-day.

    Wireshark snooping says that it downloads the image files for the game types before it froze.

    Firefox profiling says it froze in "compiled_v2013071600.0.js", line 709, in function:

    Code:
    done() (line 17)
      ...
        module.ShowContent() (line 709)
          PreparePanelHandlers() (line 709)
            <Anonymous>() (line 709)
    Last edited by Waperboy; 09-21-2013 at 05:02 AM.

  6. #6
    *ARGOS66
    Guest
    Same problem for me.
    Firefox 24.0

    Operating System: Linux Mint 14 64 bits
    Proc: Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-4570 CPU @ 3.20GHz

    glxinfo | grep renderer
    OpenGL renderer string: Mesa DRI Intel(R) Haswell Desktop

    It's a new PC.

  7. #7
    Junior Member Waperboy is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    24
    From what I can tell from the first time I ran Wireshark to sniff the network traffic, clicking on Practice stopped working during the afternoon of monday September 16. Browser was started and Practice was working, then suddenly clicking on Practice stops working, browser/ql site not restarted/reloaded.

  8. #8
    *Begnoc
    Guest
    Quote Originally Posted by Waperboy View Post

    Firefox profiling says it froze in "compiled_v2013071600.0.js", line 709, in function:
    same here. seems it is stuck in a loop. Firefox 23.0.1 Linux x86_64

  9. #9
    Junior Member prozaker is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    3
    I was able to play from my linux desktop so, my guess is that it's a driver problem.

  10. #10
    *schwitters
    Guest
    @prozaker

    It doesn't look like a driver problem at all. Here's a crash report
    https://crash-stats.mozilla.com/repo...8-87fc12130917

    Now look at the backtrace. Is any driver involved? No. It's only npquakelive.i386.so and libc-2.13.so

+ Reply to Thread

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts