+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: 78 fps....

  1. #1
    Junior Member F3 is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    3

    78 fps....

    Hi,

    expierience low fps,
    why do i have so low fps when 125 fps is max?

    http://i.imgur.com/DHPw3ga.jpg

    i tried already reinstall whole machine, don't know what else to do...

    Specs:
    WIN7
    AMD Phenom 9850 Quad-Core 2.51 GHz
    RAM 8 GB
    2GB GDDR5 GTX 660 Twin Frozr III
    com_max 125
    rate 25000
    cl_timenudge 0

    thanks for all suggestions.
    Last edited by F3; 08-23-2013 at 08:30 AM. Reason: ainfos added......

  2. #2
    Senior Member barbarossa is on a distinguished road barbarossa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    283
    make sure to set your graphics/mashine to maximum performance, so it may not fall into a saving mode while it thinks quake does not need all the power.
    drunk member of drunk clan obviously drunk, lacking any accuracy

  3. #3
    Senior Member drohne is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    211
    another way would be to reduce all the graphic stuff http://www.quakelive.com/forum/showt...ake-Live-Guide

    read especially the configs part 2.

    some things u can reduce via ingame menu, some stuff u must or can change in ur cfg only (writing directly into ur cfg or via consol).

    besides getting faster/betta performance (more fps if ur system cant handle high-resolution) via reducing graphics (texture quality etc.) the reduced graphic makes aiming izier and so on - not so much disattracting stuff for ur eyes goin on. ofc it doesnt look so fancy anymore

    i have a far weaker system than u (only a 512 mb mobile-graph-card, 4 GB RAM, i3-core) but i reduced all the stuff so i have (exception: fluoroscent-map) a STABLE 125 runnin on all maps. ur system should be able to handle ql well imo.

    another issue may be that u have too much stuff (software) running in the background. check ur system.
    Last edited by drohne; 08-23-2013 at 09:25 AM.

  4. #4
    Senior Member Flanger is on a distinguished road Flanger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    283
    Disable vertical sync in your VGA control panel.

  5. #5
    Junior Member F3 is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    3
    thanks for all your suggestions, i am going through it now. at moment looks good 125 fps in spectate at same map, same place. but a bit like hm .. it rained there before now comes the ingame part i give it a try. i guess its really about time for a new pc.

    http://i.imgur.com/9JQSdMO.jpg

    ingame looks good with 125fps now, feels much better to play now. Thanks for all help!
    Last edited by F3; 08-23-2013 at 12:53 PM.

  6. #6
    Senior Member barbarossa is on a distinguished road barbarossa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    283
    can you imagine or even tell what gave you the missing fps, just curious.

    [edit] you should most definitely force enemy model to something like green keel
    drunk member of drunk clan obviously drunk, lacking any accuracy

  7. #7
    Junior Member F3 is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    3
    i guess all helped a little bit. for example i switched r_vertexlight back to 0, and got no more stable 125 fps, it was around 112fps jumping around. gonna trying further. revert back "vertical sync in your VGA control panel", but didn't show any loss of fps, but i still keep it on "off". enemy model was already forced, when floating free around it doesnt force it seems. gonna trying further. r_vertexlight 0, same server (full) /spectate, same position now with 125 fps. trying further. Ok.. on some "action" there, i loss fps and have lesser control, so i go with r_vertexlight 1. trying further.
    Last edited by F3; 08-24-2013 at 06:07 AM.

+ Reply to Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts