+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: Need help with config (fullscreen problem)

  1. #1
    Junior Member Yahh101 is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    7

    Need help with config (fullscreen problem)

    Everytime I go from browser mode to full screen mode, it does a vid_restart, which is really annoying. This started to happen when I got a custom config. Other than that I am happy with the config.

    Here is a link to it: http://freetexthost.com/lgdqt5bocu

    Does anyone know what I have to change to avoid this problem? Also, if possible, set the resolution to 1366x768.

  2. #2
    Junior Member scrubbypointer is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    3
    there is a lot of vid_restart in the config. maybe one is triggered by going fullscreen.

  3. #3
    Junior Member Yahh101 is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    7
    Well at least I think it does a vid_restart.

    I press ALT + ENTER and it goes from full screen to browser mode fine and quick, but the other way around, it loads the map, players, etc again.

    Do you know what I have to edit out?

  4. #4
    Junior Member scrubbypointer is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    3
    I would just comment out any line containing vid_restart with // and check. Then add them back in one by one and check again until you get it.

  5. #5
    Senior Member Lorfa is a jewel in the rough Lorfa is a jewel in the rough Lorfa is a jewel in the rough Lorfa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Kepler-22b
    Posts
    8,655
    Try setting r_displayRefresh to 0, or some value it might actually accept like 120 or 150.

    Also that config is a horrendous mess.

    I cleaned it up a bit. I recommend backing up then deleting/moving repconfig.cfg, qzconfig.cfg and autoexec.cfg if it exists then go to 'game settings' on the webpage and click on 'reset defaults'.

    Place the linked file below in the home/baseq3 directory then load a practice game and exec this yahh1.cfg which is identical to your own just with a lot of the junk taken out.

    http://www.filedropper.com/yahh1

  6. #6
    Junior Member Yahh101 is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    7
    Quote Originally Posted by Lorfa View Post
    Try setting r_displayRefresh to 0, or some value it might actually accept like 120 or 150.

    Also that config is a horrendous mess.

    I cleaned it up a bit. I recommend backing up then deleting/moving repconfig.cfg, qzconfig.cfg and autoexec.cfg if it exists then go to 'game settings' on the webpage and click on 'reset defaults'.

    Place the linked file below in the home/baseq3 directory then load a practice game and exec this yahh1.cfg which is identical to your own just with a lot of the junk taken out.

    http://www.filedropper.com/yahh1
    Thanks.

    I did all that, but it's still the same.

  7. #7
    Senior Member Lorfa is a jewel in the rough Lorfa is a jewel in the rough Lorfa is a jewel in the rough Lorfa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Kepler-22b
    Posts
    8,655
    What OS? 10chars

  8. #8
    Junior Member Yahh101 is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    7
    Windows 7 Ultimate SP1 32-bit

  9. #9
    Senior Member Lorfa is a jewel in the rough Lorfa is a jewel in the rough Lorfa is a jewel in the rough Lorfa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Kepler-22b
    Posts
    8,655
    What is the res of your display?

    Say it is 1920x1080, try the following:

    r_customWidth "1920"
    r_customHeight "1080"
    r_mode "-1"
    vid_restart

    See if that behaves normally..

  10. #10
    Junior Member Yahh101 is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    7
    My resolution is 1366x768 so I did this:

    /r_customwidth 1366
    /r_customheight 768
    /r_mode -1
    /writeconfig yahh1.cfg
    /vid_restart

    ...and it's still the same

+ Reply to Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts