+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Intel HD4000 succesful work confirmation needed.

  1. #1
    Senior Member vurun is on a distinguished road vurun's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Russia, Moscow
    Posts
    520

    Lightbulb Intel HD4000 succesful work confirmation needed.

    Planning to buy 2 pieces of Foxconn AT-7300 (one as media player, one as a desktop) instead of my ASUS N61Ja.
    So if someone please would confirm that he gets stable 125fps@1080 that would be nice. Also, providing your OS would be nice.

    Thanks in advance.
    VG278HE@144Hz + EC2evo + Manticor + Lycosa+ SS Siberia v2

    QL doesn't need more tiers, it needs more players (С)

  2. #2
    Senior Member vurun is on a distinguished road vurun's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Russia, Moscow
    Posts
    520
    Guys, anyone? Really urgent matter.
    VG278HE@144Hz + EC2evo + Manticor + Lycosa+ SS Siberia v2

    QL doesn't need more tiers, it needs more players (С)

  3. #3
    Senior Member Adderall will become famous soon enough Adderall's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    floori.d.a
    Posts
    3,428
    this is user base so idk it should work
    http://rog.asus.com/forum/member.php?38883-sectionate

    Amd 8350 - 4816.08 MHz on air
    Crosshair V
    Asus GTX660 DirectCU

    Quote Originally Posted by Undertaker12 View Post
    Thank you. You're video is ok... you need a better cfg than that, and you should try using electronic songs like my movie.

  4. #4
    Senior Member insect is on a distinguished road insect's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    444
    I had 125 fps on much weaker intel HD2000, but I play at 1024x768 resolution. I had to use no AA though.
    ...

  5. #5
    Senior Member Lam has a spectacular aura about Lam has a spectacular aura about Lam has a spectacular aura about Lam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    3,763
    Intel HD 4000 itself would probably do the job on most maps (but AA/AF off).

    But the i3 3217U certainly isn't enough. Remember QL is very strongly CPU-bound. I have i5 3317U (should be faster due to Turbo Boost) in a notebook and even 1366x768 drops to 110 FPS on many maps, Terminatria drops to 60-70 in the worst spot. I have tested Linux and Windows, no noticable difference in performance between those.

    QLRanks TV runs on i7 3770T and its built-in HD 4000, but both the CPU and built-in GPU are clocked like twice of what you're getting in an i3 3217U.

  6. #6
    Senior Member vurun is on a distinguished road vurun's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Russia, Moscow
    Posts
    520
    Lam, thanks
    VG278HE@144Hz + EC2evo + Manticor + Lycosa+ SS Siberia v2

    QL doesn't need more tiers, it needs more players (С)

+ Reply to Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts