+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Fullscreen not working

  1. #1
    Senior Member Asuka_ is on a distinguished road Asuka_'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Camping on the corner
    Posts
    232

    Fullscreen not working

    Hi!

    I don't know what the hell is hapening but my fullscreen mode is not working anymore. It turns into a small window in the middle of the screen and a black background behind it. My resolution its the same that i've been using for years so its not it. Also I was playing all fine just a couple of hours ago and now this problem came from nowhere. Tried to reset all the settings to default and re-make my cfg but the problem is still there. I haven't tried reinstalling the plugin because i hope its just something simple and i haven't figue it out yet.

    Any help please?

    Thanks in advance.
    Quake Live
    Asuka
    My Youtube

  2. #2
    Senior Member Lorfa has a spectacular aura about Lorfa has a spectacular aura about Lorfa has a spectacular aura about Lorfa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Kepler-22b
    Posts
    7,896
    cg_viewsize 100 ?

    Is this an LCD or a CRT? Maybe your refresh rate changed? Do you use r_displayRefresh?

  3. #3
    Senior Member Asuka_ is on a distinguished road Asuka_'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Camping on the corner
    Posts
    232
    It is 100 already, and yea its an LCD.

    No, i don't use r_displayRefresh, what does that do exactly?
    Quake Live
    Asuka
    My Youtube

  4. #4
    Senior Member FlashSoul will become famous soon enough FlashSoul will become famous soon enough FlashSoul's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    3,222
    Try setting r_mode to its default value.

  5. #5
    Senior Member Asuka_ is on a distinguished road Asuka_'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Camping on the corner
    Posts
    232
    Quote Originally Posted by FlashSoul View Post
    Try setting r_mode to its default value.
    I tried to do it and can't even play like that. :x
    Quake Live
    Asuka
    My Youtube

  6. #6
    Senior Member Asuka_ is on a distinguished road Asuka_'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Camping on the corner
    Posts
    232
    Well i tried reinstalling the plugin just right now and its not working either, what the hell?

    Help please.
    Quake Live
    Asuka
    My Youtube

  7. #7
    Senior Member Lorfa has a spectacular aura about Lorfa has a spectacular aura about Lorfa has a spectacular aura about Lorfa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Kepler-22b
    Posts
    7,896
    Maybe this stuff was changed?

    What is the native resolution of your display? What resolution do you normally use?

  8. #8
    Senior Member Asuka_ is on a distinguished road Asuka_'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Camping on the corner
    Posts
    232
    Quote Originally Posted by Lorfa View Post
    Maybe this stuff was changed?

    What is the native resolution of your display? What resolution do you normally use?
    Problem is i don't use Nvidia. Don't even have a vcard. ):

    1366x768 i guess? This is what i got: http://store.sony.com/p/KDL-22L4000/en/p/KDL22L4000 .

    In-game resolution? i have been using 800x600 for almost 3 years (monitor is even older than that) and this problem started just now.
    Quake Live
    Asuka
    My Youtube

  9. #9
    Senior Member Lorfa has a spectacular aura about Lorfa has a spectacular aura about Lorfa has a spectacular aura about Lorfa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Kepler-22b
    Posts
    7,896
    Try this:

    r_customWidth "800"
    r_customHeight "600"
    r_mode -1
    vid_restart

    If that doesn't work try either r_mode -1 or r_mode 9 with r_displayRefresh 60 (vid_restart)

    I would also check display Properties for scaling/position/size.

  10. #10
    Senior Member Cat will become famous soon enough Cat will become famous soon enough Cat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    1,806
    ctrl+ and ctrl- change the screen size if I recall correctly.

+ Reply to Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts