Closed Thread
Page 8 of 10 FirstFirst ... 6 7 8 9 10 LastLast
Results 71 to 80 of 98

Thread: Grey/Black Screen as game tries to start

  1. #71
    Senior Member Lorfa is a jewel in the rough Lorfa is a jewel in the rough Lorfa is a jewel in the rough Lorfa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Kepler-22b
    Posts
    8,882
    Quote Originally Posted by Hagrar View Post
    I was playing around happily when it just appeared for the next join. I read the thread, set resolution to 800x600, reinstalled vga driver and then...it still pops up. None of these advice solved my isse :-( Any idea?
    So r_mode 9 is set in qzconfig.cfg or autoexec.cfg?

  2. #72
    Junior Member Outmen1 is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    2

    Game will not load

    Comes up with this stuff

    ** GLW_CreateWindow: could not register window class
    Please report the the problem you encountered on the Quake Live forums.
    You must reload the web page to make this display go away.

    Any one help out im using qlprism.

    Cheers Outmen1

  3. #73
    Junior Member Outmen1 is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    2
    Cheers for that did a reset ok now

  4. #74
    Junior Member Sluchic is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    3

    Unhappy Cant go fullscreen :(

    I downloaded some cnfg and after seeing its bad, delete it. No when i join game its ok, but when i want to play fullscreen it kick me with words : *GLW_CreateWindow: could not register window class........ Please help... Uninstal and instal plugin didnt help...

  5. #75
    Junior Member Sluchic is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    3

    Thanks Yakumo !!!

    i did this
    If that fails please locate your config files, If you have manually created .cfg files or used /writeconfig autoexec you will have to go through them and remove r_mode and r_displayrefresh settings, or move / remove all .cfg files from that folder, then use the website -> Settings -> reset to default. This is important as a created cfg may be overriding the website setting.

    And everything O.K. Thank you..
    PS: i was playing with confg

  6. #76
    *w_ANTE_d
    Guest

    conecting issue

    this is appeares when i try to join


    ** GLW_CreateWindow: could not register window class
    Please report the the problem you encountered on the Quake Live forums.
    You must reload the web page to make this display go away.

    help please

  7. #77
    Junior Member Kenan93 is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Tesanj,Bosnia and Herzegovina
    Posts
    21

    ?

    I have already post new thread about my problem,when I enter the game and after few moments of playing my screen goes black and then small box appears floating on screen, and inside the box says "Hz ?".Does anyone knows what that mean or how to fix it,I tried everything you said but it didnt help me

  8. #78
    Junior Member Peripheral is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    2

    Question GLW_CreateWindow

    "** GLW_CreateWindow: could not register window class
    Please report the the problem you encountered on the Quake Live forums.
    You must reload the web page to make this display go away."

    I'm usually pretty good at finding how to fix certain problems, but I can't seem to find why this would happen randomly everytime I try to join a match now. It's even worse how refreshing/reloading just makes it give another error that says an instance of QL is already running. Help.

  9. #79
    Junior Member justas_ is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    17
    Hello,
    The same thing.
    How can i save my cfg before reseting everything to defaults?
    I dont want to loose the current cfg.

  10. #80
    Senior Member Lorfa is a jewel in the rough Lorfa is a jewel in the rough Lorfa is a jewel in the rough Lorfa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Kepler-22b
    Posts
    8,882
    Quote Originally Posted by justas_ View Post
    Hello,
    The same thing.
    How can i save my cfg before reseting everything to defaults?
    I dont want to loose the current cfg.
    It's qzconfig.cfg, repconfig.cfg, and autoexec.cfg if it exists in home/baseq3

    Just move these files to another directory somewhere.

Closed Thread

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts