+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Resolution Error - Cannot load the game.

  1. #1
    Junior Member dmxdawg is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    7

    Resolution Error - Cannot load the game.

    I'm using a Vizio television as a monitor. Earlier today I was sorting through the QL resolutions and when I selected one, the width/height seemed a little odd. The game crashed and I have been getting the same error all day.

    ERROR-

    ** GLW_CreateWindow: could not register window class
    Please report the the problem you encountered on the Quake Live forums.
    You must reload the web page to make this display go away.

    -END ERROR

    I've located my qzconfig.cfg, I attempted to change the width/height manually but it doesn't seem to change anything. Are there any other options?

    ERROR DUMP:


    =========== ERR_FATAL REPORT =========
    ----- Client Initialization Complete -----
    ----- R_Init -----
    Initializing OpenGL subsystem
    ...initializing QGL
    ...calling LoadLibrary( 'C:\Windows\system32\opengl32.dll' ): succeeded
    ...setting mode 24: 1920 1200 FS
    ...using colorsbits of 32
    ...calling CDS: failed, bad mode
    ...trying next higher resolution: failed, bad mode
    ...restoring display settings
    ...registered window class
    ...created window@0,0 (1920x1200)
    Initializing OpenGL driver
    ...getting DC: succeeded
    ...GLW_AutoSelectPFD( 32, 24, 0 )
    ... auto selected PFD 7...PIXELFORMAT 7 selected
    ...creating GL context: succeeded
    ...making context current: succeeded
    ...WARNING: fullscreen unavailable in this mode
    ...setting mode 5: 640 480 W
    GLW_CreateWindow: could not register window class

  2. #2
    Junior Member dmxdawg is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    7
    I guess I'll have to wait until tomorrow for a response

  3. #3
    Senior Member Lorfa is a jewel in the rough Lorfa is a jewel in the rough Lorfa is a jewel in the rough Lorfa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Kepler-22b
    Posts
    8,755
    What kind of vizio television is this? Exact make and model?

    If you adjust r_customwidth and r_customheight manually you also have to set r_mode to -1.

    Looks like it didn't like r_mode 24 (1920x1200) or mode 5 (640x480).

    Also how are you doing this? What OS? You have the TV plugged in addition to current display or?

  4. #4
    Junior Member dmxdawg is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    7
    I'm gonna try and change r_mode. Windows 7, 19 Inch Vizio TV. My PC is connected to a Yamaha receiver which sometimes auto-adjusts my main resolution. I'm gonna try changing r_mode in the cfg file and I'll post the results asap.

  5. #5
    Junior Member dmxdawg is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    7
    It worked perfectly Lorfa. I changed the r_mode to 5 and the custom height/width to 640/480, the game loaded and I changed it in-game. Thank you so much!!!

  6. #6
    Senior Member Lorfa is a jewel in the rough Lorfa is a jewel in the rough Lorfa is a jewel in the rough Lorfa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Kepler-22b
    Posts
    8,755
    custom height/width have no effect if r_mode is not -1

    It should have worked before if r_mode 5 works, since it tries that automatically when other resolutions don't work.

    Glad you got it working though.

+ Reply to Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts