+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Cant play on HP pavilion dv7 win7 64 bits

  1. #1
    Junior Member rimZai is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    4

    Cant play on HP pavilion dv7 win7 64 bits (radeon 6770m not open GL)

    Hi guys

    I recently bought an HP pavilion dv7 i7-2630 QM @ 2Ghz, 8 Go RAM, with win 7 64 bits... so this notebook should be a killer... but kills nothing but my success to play quakelive ^^

    My prbl is that I cannot play. LOL. Neither practice mode or play-with-my-friends-online mode... The map load nicely but then the game is too jerky. I mean jerky graphic and sound too.

    So this is why I tried to to :
    - desactivate some stuff like anti-virus, bluetooth, wifi, front camera... --> no success
    - desactivate one of the 2 graphic card (but 2 graphic cards : radeon HD6770M and Intel HD graphics ???) --> no success
    - play with the resolution (1600 x 900 to lower) --> no success
    - try with the ql plugin for firefox, IE and QLprism too --> same prbl...

    I have read a lot about fps here around. Cool. Howcan I know my fps ? How can I enter the console mode ?

    ( I am so disappointed.... this win 7 is so messy..... only keep it to play itch from serato... )

    any ideas ?
    thx
    Last edited by Sasparillo; 06-18-2013 at 10:38 AM.

  2. #2
    Senior Member Lorfa is a jewel in the rough Lorfa is a jewel in the rough Lorfa is a jewel in the rough Lorfa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Kepler-22b
    Posts
    8,779
    Quote Originally Posted by rimZai View Post
    How can I enter the console mode?
    CTRL+ALT+~

    After that you can type in com_allowConsole "1"
    Then you will only have to hit ~ to open the console.

    I have read a lot about fps here around. Cool. Howcan I know my fps ?
    cg_drawFPS "1"

    Both of the above can also be done in the menus I believe.

    Also check the value of r_gl_renderer?

    If it is "GDI Generic" it means that QL cannot see your graphics card. You will likely be getting 1 FPS in this case. To fix this try updating your graphics card drivers, or reinstalling them.

    I believe that based on your system stats you should be able to get 125 fps or very close to it even at 1600x900. You might need to disable post processing though.

  3. #3
    Junior Member rimZai is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    4
    man thx for your help.
    r_gl_renderer returns GDI Generic default : None
    so thats it.

    will try to update the graphics card pilot, but it seems they are up to date.

    after some research here is the prbl : the radeon 6770 HD is not compatible OpenGL. Cant believe that. A graphic card for gaming....
    Last edited by rimZai; 06-07-2013 at 08:43 AM.

  4. #4
    Senior Member Lorfa is a jewel in the rough Lorfa is a jewel in the rough Lorfa is a jewel in the rough Lorfa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Kepler-22b
    Posts
    8,779
    Quote Originally Posted by rimZai View Post
    man thx for your help.
    r_gl_renderer returns GDI Generic default : None
    so thats it.

    will try to update the graphics card pilot, but it seems they are up to date.
    You might try reinstalling them then.

    do you know why I have 2 graphic card ? one intel and one radeon ?
    Yes. The Intel one is not a card but an integrated graphics chip. These can be on the motherboard or inside the CPU. They are used to provide basic graphics functionality "on the cheap" and are most often very slow. Your CPU (the i7-2630QM) actually features integrated graphics called Intel HD 3000.

    The Radeon card is a discrete graphics card, that bypasses the integrated graphics and provides much greater performance to be used mostly in games.

    I looked up both in Passmark, and while passmark did not have an entry for the 6770m, its 3dmark performance was identical to another model, the 7560D which did have an entry:

    http://www.videocardbenchmark.net/gp...=Intel+HD+3000

    http://www.videocardbenchmark.net/gp...adeon+HD+7560D

    As you can see here the Radeon's performance is much better.

    As time goes on the performance of integrated graphics cards improves, and we can see quite a bit of progress in Intel's integrated solutions:

    http://www.videocardbenchmark.net/gp...=Intel+HD+4000
    http://videocardbenchmark.net/gpu.ph...D+4600&id=2451

    For reference the card I have in my desktop build from 2008 was a budget card with an excellent price/performance ratio:

    http://www.videocardbenchmark.net/gp...eForce+8800+GT

    The top of the line discrete cards are light years ahead though:

    http://videocardbenchmark.net/gpu.ph...D+7990&id=2528
    http://videocardbenchmark.net/gpu.ph...+Titan&id=2433

  5. #5
    Senior Member Lorfa is a jewel in the rough Lorfa is a jewel in the rough Lorfa is a jewel in the rough Lorfa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Kepler-22b
    Posts
    8,779
    Quote Originally Posted by rimZai View Post
    after some research here is the prbl : the radeon 6770 HD is not compatible OpenGL. Cant believe that. A graphic card for gaming....
    It appears to be an issue with that particular card/notebook.

    See here: http://h30434.www3.hp.com/t5/Noteboo.../767927/page/3

  6. #6
    Junior Member rimZai is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    4
    Thx for you links mate.

    The problem is that radeon 6770m is not friendly with OpenGL and also it seems that the 2 graphic cards changes dynamically between them (the intel card runs when you needs to save energy and the Radeon when you need more performance during games or so)

    Procedure how to fix this :

    - BIOS update to have a switchable graphic card mode (to be able to select manually which one of your graphic card you will use) :
    http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/s...078661&sw_lang

    - Reboot and enter BIOS after install (F10). Go to system (press tab 3 times) and set "switchable graphic mode" to fixed.

    - Now when windows has restarted, right-click on desktop, then go to "Configure Switchable Graphics" and select the high performance card (the radeon) but it should be selected by default now.

    and thats it.

    Look at this link for more infos :
    http://h30434.www3.hp.com/t5/Noteboo.../767927/page/3

    Happy frags
    Last edited by rimZai; 06-07-2013 at 09:16 AM.

  7. #7
    Senior Member Lorfa is a jewel in the rough Lorfa is a jewel in the rough Lorfa is a jewel in the rough Lorfa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Kepler-22b
    Posts
    8,779
    It's not the 6770m itself that has an issue with OpenGL, it's definitely some kind of laptop motherboard driver monkeybusiness type issue.

    HP didn't do a good job with their quality assurance in testing this laptop, and the problem is actually quite complicated.

    Anyhow Rimzai, did you manage to get things up and running alright?

  8. #8
    Junior Member rimZai is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    4
    yes it's working fine now

  9. #9
    Member Elegant is on a distinguished road Elegant's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Vineland , NJ
    Posts
    80
    Thank you so much for this post , I have a HP Pavilion dv6 that also has bad FPS problems.

    Hopefully this will fix it

+ Reply to Thread

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts