+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: "Quit" screen when I launch practice match

  1. #1
    Junior Member Nekyia is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    7

    "Quit" screen when I launch practice match

    Hello,
    I have install QL on a new laptop (Aspire V3-571G) and launch a practice match in Firefox to make my config. After the 15 seconds I can heard the game sound but I have only the quit screen. I tried the training against Cratch and then a game online, both seem okay.

    Any idea what is wrong ?

  2. #2
    Senior Member Lorfa is a jewel in the rough Lorfa is a jewel in the rough Lorfa is a jewel in the rough Lorfa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Kepler-22b
    Posts
    8,844
    It means that you do not have the map.

    Either play on a map that's in the current rotation, have a friend send you the map(s), or get invited to a premium server that has the map you want at which point QL will download it.

    Of course if you go premium all the maps will be downloaded.

  3. #3
    Junior Member Nekyia is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    7
    Thank you !

  4. #4
    *r1tu
    Guest

    Cant connect to the practice

    Hi!
    Got a problem. When i try to play practice after few secs(advert) shows ordinary quake screen but the only button i can hit is quit. Don't know to do actually. Previously when i was trying to connect there wasnt full screen but i could hear some sounds i assume from advert and also the only button i could press was quit. Sry for my chaotic style of writting hope u catch something out of it. Ty in advance.

  5. #5
    *McZach
    Guest

    Practice Game Help

    Hello everyone i just started playing this game i everytime i go practice game i setup my bots and stuff.. and then i hit START button and all i can see is logo of QuakeLive and Quit.. what can i do?
    But sometimes it works normaly.

  6. #6
    Senior Member vurun is on a distinguished road vurun's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Russia, Moscow
    Posts
    521
    VG278HE@144Hz + EC2evo + Manticor + Lycosa+ SS Siberia v2

    QL doesn't need more tiers, it needs more players (С)

  7. #7
    *DSxFJA
    Guest
    I'm having this issue and I can't play practice no matter what map I pick. I set the filter to only show standard quake live arenas and even those don't work. How am I suppose configure my settings if I can't get into a practice match. This is serious ********. Does anybody have a fix besides having a friend send you the map. My friends don't play quake live.

  8. #8
    Senior Member Lorfa is a jewel in the rough Lorfa is a jewel in the rough Lorfa is a jewel in the rough Lorfa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Kepler-22b
    Posts
    8,844
    Quote Originally Posted by DSxFJA View Post
    I'm having this issue and I can't play practice no matter what map I pick. I set the filter to only show standard quake live arenas and even those don't work. How am I suppose configure my settings if I can't get into a practice match. This is serious ********. Does anybody have a fix besides having a friend send you the map. My friends don't play quake live.
    You can't start a practice game on these maps:

    http://www.quakelive.com/forum/showt...ndard-Rotation

    ?

  9. #9
    *DSxFJA
    Guest
    Quote Originally Posted by Lorfa View Post
    You can't start a practice game on these maps:

    http://www.quakelive.com/forum/showt...ndard-Rotation

    ?
    Yes, I could not practice on any of those maps except one, I think it was Proving Grounds. I must have played on that map in an online game. So at least I was able to get my configuration. I still hate how this system works though. I might just stick to Quake III.

  10. #10
    Senior Member Lorfa is a jewel in the rough Lorfa is a jewel in the rough Lorfa is a jewel in the rough Lorfa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Kepler-22b
    Posts
    8,844
    Quote Originally Posted by DSxFJA View Post
    Yes, I could not practice on any of those maps except one, I think it was Proving Grounds. I must have played on that map in an online game. So at least I was able to get my configuration. I still hate how this system works though. I might just stick to Quake III.
    That's really rather bizarre. I haven't heard of such a bug before.

    Is the game still downloading something? Like is there a small percentage box at the top ticking upwards?

    Maybe try running as administrator?

+ Reply to Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts