+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Changing country flag from usa to south africa

  1. #1
    Junior Member ZA_Charlie is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    4

    Changing country flag from usa to south africa

    Hello,

    I make use of an autoexec.cfg which is apparently the reason why I cannot change my country flag (I would like it to be South Africa and not the USA.) Please can someone tell me what the console command is to change this so I can add it to my cfg as I can't figure out a way around this at the moment.

    Thanks,

    Charlie

  2. #2
    Senior Member Flanger is on a distinguished road Flanger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    285
    As far as I know, flag is not changed via console variable. It can be changed from website. Under your avatar there will be Settings -> Account Settings. There, on the left pane you can see "Change Country Flag".

  3. #3
    Junior Member ZA_Charlie is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    4
    Yeah the problem I have is that my autoexec cfg changes the setting back so that my flag always remains USA and I'm not sure how to work my way around this ?

  4. #4
    Senior Member Adderall will become famous soon enough Adderall's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    floori.d.a
    Posts
    3,456
    copy and paste the cvar that does that
    http://rog.asus.com/forum/member.php?38883-sectionate

    Amd 8350 - 4816.08 MHz on air
    Crosshair V
    Asus GTX660 DirectCU

    Quote Originally Posted by Undertaker12 View Post
    Thank you. You're video is ok... you need a better cfg than that, and you should try using electronic songs like my movie.

  5. #5
    Senior Member Flanger is on a distinguished road Flanger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    285
    Well from what you're saying, it means there is a command from console, interesting.

    Paste your autoexec.cfg (if it executes other cfg-s, paste them too) to www.pastebin.com and drop link here, I would like to browse it cvar by cvar to see which one makes flag change.

  6. #6
    Junior Member ZA_Charlie is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    4
    Ok I'll try the same, sorry I thought it might be a well-known command that I just couldn't find on google for some reason.

    http://pastebin.com/qx4BwT3j

  7. #7
    Senior Member Lam has a spectacular aura about Lam has a spectacular aura about Lam has a spectacular aura about Lam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    3,763
    Just remove all the web_* settings from autoexec. Your config resetting some web values can potentially make QL reset everything else, including your flag. Why do you even need all that stuff in an autoexec? Mine has like 5 lines...

  8. #8
    Junior Member ZA_Charlie is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    4
    As far as I can tell I'm still listed as a US player. Any other ideas?

  9. #9
    Senior Member Lam has a spectacular aura about Lam has a spectacular aura about Lam has a spectacular aura about Lam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    3,763
    My last idea: read-only qzconfig/repconfig?

+ Reply to Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts