+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Practice mode not working?

  1. #1
    *Tomia
    Guest

    Practice mode not working?

    When i go to play practice levels the only map that works is beyond, the space map. No others work... the game goes into big screen then says 'QUIT'.... Help?

  2. #2
    Senior Member pikaluva13 will become famous soon enough pikaluva13's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    East Lansing, MI
    Posts
    6,206
    It's because you're missing the 'updated' map file that you trying to trying to download. This is because Standard accounts only download the maps that are in the monthly Standard Rotation. To fix this, you can download the maps manually from
    Code:
    http://cdn.quakelive.com/assets/20110531/game/baseq3/aerowalk.pk3
    making sure that you change the "aerowalk" at the end to the specific map name for the map you're needing. You can see a list of the majority of the map names here in case you don't know what I mean.

  3. #3
    *Tomia
    Guest
    Ok, sorry i actually didn't understand that at all lol... so i've downloaded the aerowalk.pk3 .... now what?

  4. #4
    Senior Member pikaluva13 will become famous soon enough pikaluva13's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    East Lansing, MI
    Posts
    6,206
    Quote Originally Posted by Tomia View Post
    Ok, sorry i actually didn't understand that at all lol... so i've downloaded the aerowalk.pk3 .... now what?
    If the map that you are trying to start a practice match is Aerowalk, then that specific download link is what you want. However, say you wanted Campgrounds. Instead of having the url for the download being
    Code:
    http://cdn.quakelive.com/assets/20110531/game/baseq3/aerowalk.pk3
    you'd change the url to
    Code:
    http://cdn.quakelive.com/assets/20110531/game/baseq3/Campgrounds.pk3
    Once you download the maps, just drag them to your

    \AppData\LocalLow\id Software\quakelive\baseq3 folder (Assuming you're on Windows 7 - If not, let me know)

    and then you should be good to go. If you can't find that folder, then you might have to show hidden files. (Again, assuming you're on Windows 7)

  5. #5
    *Tomia
    Guest
    where do i put them? there isn't any files on my comp
    edit: cant find..

  6. #6
    Senior Member pikaluva13 will become famous soon enough pikaluva13's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    East Lansing, MI
    Posts
    6,206
    Quote Originally Posted by Tomia View Post
    where do i put them? there isn't any files on my comp
    edit: cant find..
    Did you show the hidden folders yet? That's probably the reason you don't see it.

  7. #7
    *Tomia
    Guest
    i've shown hidden folders.. now on my computer drive i have Program Files, Program Files (x86) etc... can't find :s where abouts is the quakelive folder

  8. #8
    Senior Member pikaluva13 will become famous soon enough pikaluva13's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    East Lansing, MI
    Posts
    6,206
    Quote Originally Posted by Tomia View Post
    i've shown hidden folders.. now on my computer drive i have Program Files, Program Files (x86) etc... can't find :s where abouts is the quakelive folder
    Oh, sorry. I didn't copy the entire directory for it.
    C:\Users\Tom\AppData\LocalLow\id Software\quakelive\baseq3

    (I'm assuming you're using your real name for your computer -- if not, change the "Tom" to whatever it is)

  9. #9
    *Tomia
    Guest
    found, thanks for all your help

  10. #10
    *Horrormanism
    Guest

    Question Practice Game map problem

    http://i.imgur.com/luZCH5U.jpg


    when I play practice, This is all I see when I load them, any fix?

+ Reply to Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts