+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 19 of 19

Thread: x2 ping than normal

  1. #11
    Member Angryi is on a distinguished road Angryi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    32
    The problem is i3d, the company hosting ql servers. Unless youre lucky, you get twice or three times your usual ping to anywhere in germany (or France) due to their cheapass routing. Theres no other host so you have basically only two options:

    1. I suggets you bind /net_restart command and try to get a lower ping that way (use ingame). This command sometimes gets you an alternate route to the server, lowering your ping.
    2. Contact the i3d support and send them your tracert (use WinMTR tool) to german servers.

    Gl. And dont get discouraged.
    Last edited by Sasparillo; 03-26-2013 at 11:53 AM.

  2. #12
    Junior Member diazz is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    8
    thank you for the helpfull advice!
    i will try that..
    in gbr_maidenhead i hit double the mount of rails

  3. #13
    Junior Member diazz is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    8
    /net_restart doesnt affect my ip at all

  4. #14
    Senior Member Lorfa is a jewel in the rough Lorfa is a jewel in the rough Lorfa is a jewel in the rough Lorfa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Kepler-22b
    Posts
    8,758
    Quote Originally Posted by diazz View Post
    /net_restart doesnt affect my ip at all
    It will definitely not change your ip.

  5. #15
    Junior Member diazz is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    8
    i mean, it havent affected my ping - the routing was the same after several tries..

  6. #16
    Senior Member pikaluva13 will become famous soon enough pikaluva13's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    East Lansing, MI
    Posts
    6,206
    What exactly is net_restart actually doing when you use it? I know what it's supposed to be used for, but what exactly is it going through?

  7. #17
    Senior Member Lorfa is a jewel in the rough Lorfa is a jewel in the rough Lorfa is a jewel in the rough Lorfa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Kepler-22b
    Posts
    8,758
    Quote Originally Posted by pikaluva13 View Post
    What exactly is net_restart actually doing when you use it? I know what it's supposed to be used for, but what exactly is it going through?
    Not sure. Instead of giving you a "Brawndo has electrolytes" type response I tried to understand from the q3 source:

    Cmd_AddCommand ("net_restart", Sys_Net_Restart_f);

    then:

    void Sys_Net_Restart_f( void ) {
    NET_Restart();
    }

    then:

    void NET_Restart( void ) {
    NET_Config( networkingEnabled );
    }

    then.. skipping NET_Config since I think the conclusion is that it issues this:

    if( stop ) {
    if ( ip_socket && ip_socket != INVALID_SOCKET ) {
    closesocket( ip_socket );
    ip_socket = 0;
    }

    if ( socks_socket && socks_socket != INVALID_SOCKET ) {
    closesocket( socks_socket );
    socks_socket = 0;
    }

    if ( ipx_socket && ipx_socket != INVALID_SOCKET ) {
    closesocket( ipx_socket );
    ipx_socket = 0;
    }


    if( start ) {
    if (! net_noudp->integer ) {
    NET_OpenIP();
    }
    if (! net_noipx->integer ) {
    NET_OpenIPX();
    }

    then, openIP isn't very interesting:

    void NET_OpenIP( void ) {
    cvar_t *ip;
    int port;
    int i;

    ip = Cvar_Get( "net_ip", "localhost", CVAR_LATCH );
    port = Cvar_Get( "net_port", va( "%i", PORT_SERVER ), CVAR_LATCH )->integer;

    // automatically scan for a valid port, so multiple
    // dedicated servers can be started without requiring
    // a different net_port for each one
    for( i = 0 ; i < 10 ; i++ ) {
    ip_socket = NET_IPSocket( ip->string, port + i );
    if ( ip_socket ) {
    Cvar_SetValue( "net_port", port + i );
    if ( net_socksEnabled->integer ) {
    NET_OpenSocks( port + i );
    }
    NET_GetLocalAddress();
    return;
    }
    }
    Com_Printf( "WARNING: Couldn't allocate IP port\n");
    }

    However, closesocket is, it is in winsock.h that is not included in the q3 source, it is a library file.

    #include <winsock.h> // in win_local.h

    closesocket is described here:

    http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/libr...(v=vs.85).aspx

    So, imo the effects of net_restart are really caused by the OS as this is an OS function.

    That's about as far down the rabbit hole as I'm willing to go for now..

    The mystery of why net_restart changes ping in QL lives on..
    Last edited by Lorfa; 03-29-2013 at 08:40 PM. Reason: "Brawndo" not "Brawno"

  8. #18
    Senior Member BuzzBlade is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    126
    Read a book or two on routing, networking, and real life things. Many times you will ping higher on regions closer to home, just because you have to be routed around someone else who won't share their infrastructure. You'll bounce to china and back. I've read many stories like this of people in Canada being routed clear down the west coast of America to wind up in Illinois.

    Also you kinda sound spoiled by your good ISP. People here in North/South America always playing 60-100 ping and do good. If I want a server that will populate I have to pick one that will not give me ping advantage. Look at it like a competitive handicap.

    Have you ever tried timing 60 ms, and replicating it somehow? To verify that the time frame is actually detectable by anything other than instinct. Imo, you can't tell til u break 90s.

  9. #19
    Banned xDamian is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    3
    Happened to me the same, in every other game like CoD, BF3 i get like ping 30-35ms. Now i get like 60-70 ?!
    Last edited by Sasparillo; 05-10-2013 at 03:43 PM.

+ Reply to Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts