+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Bind +acc as a toggle button

  1. #1
    Junior Member Maxtt is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    17

    Bind +acc as a toggle button

    Short and simple: How to bind +acc as a toggle button (i.e. the screen stays on untill the bound key is pressed again)?

    So far it only stays on while I keep the bound key pressed

  2. #2
    Banned DCR is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    685
    drop down console +acc

    set accon "+acc"
    vstr accon
    Never used the command tho.

  3. #3
    Junior Member Maxtt is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    17
    I got bored of dropping console to type it in and it kinda obscures the powerup timer on my hud. Thats why I'd like to try it this way

    +acc can be great, especially for speccing.

    Thank you, will try it

  4. #4
    Senior Member Adderall will become famous soon enough Adderall's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    floori.d.a
    Posts
    3,410
    bind f6 "vstr acctog"
    set acctog "vstr accon"
    set accon "+acc; set acctog vstr accoff"
    set accoff "-acc; set acctog vstr accon"
    http://rog.asus.com/forum/member.php?38883-sectionate

    Amd 8350 - 4816.08 MHz on air
    Crosshair V
    Asus GTX660 DirectCU

    Quote Originally Posted by Undertaker12 View Post
    Thank you. You're video is ok... you need a better cfg than that, and you should try using electronic songs like my movie.

  5. #5
    Senior Member crucci is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    2,873
    bind KEY "accon"
    alias accon "+acc; bind KEY accoff"
    alias accoff "-acc; bind KEY accon"

  6. #6
    Junior Member Maxtt is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    17
    Interesting options, I like the alias command more and more.

  7. #7
    Senior Member crucci is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    2,873
    Quote Originally Posted by Maxtt View Post
    Interesting options, I like the alias command more and more.
    Yeah I think its awesome. I have lots of voting options shortened with the alias command, so I can just write e.g. "mix" in the console if I want to shuffle teams, or "dm6" for "callvote map campgrounds" etc.

  8. #8
    Junior Member magmus is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    2
    Guys, anybody here? Found this thread in google. My +acc command doesn't work anymore after trying to use some aliases from here. Can anybody help me with that?
    I would like to use some script with toggling but accuracy panel disappeared totally.

  9. #9
    Senior Member Yakumo has a spectacular aura about Yakumo has a spectacular aura about Yakumo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    3,243
    Just be aware if you force a hud element open like that, some things can start messing up.

    chat text will start missing a LOT more for one thing, most people find they can't can almost entirely not chat at at all.

  10. #10
    Senior Member Lorfa has a spectacular aura about Lorfa has a spectacular aura about Lorfa has a spectacular aura about Lorfa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Kepler-22b
    Posts
    7,910
    Quote Originally Posted by magmus View Post
    Guys, anybody here? Found this thread in google. My +acc command doesn't work anymore after trying to use some aliases from here. Can anybody help me with that?
    I would like to use some script with toggling but accuracy panel disappeared totally.
    Make sure you have no entries in any of your configs (qzconfig.cfg repconfig.cfg autoexec.cfg) for alias +acc

    Then back up your configs, and go into account settings and reset defaults. Put your configs back in (overwrite the ones it makes) and you should be alright.

+ Reply to Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts