+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: I have to hit binds several times for them to work

  1. #1
    Junior Member polishmeyaya is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    14

    Unhappy I have to hit binds several times for them to work

    Not all of them, for example these don't work properly:
    vote yes/no, ready/unready, dropweapon, say_team something...
    also when I want to chat in the console and I type something, I have to do a series of 3-5 uparrow/enter before it pops green on screen
    or when I want to vote from the menu map/kick/shuffle I have to do it more than once, sometimes it works the first time, but usually I must do it 3-5 times.

    It happens only online, during practice with bots everything is fine.
    Last edited by polishmeyaya; 03-11-2013 at 07:15 AM.

  2. #2
    Senior Member Lorfa is a jewel in the rough Lorfa is a jewel in the rough Lorfa is a jewel in the rough Lorfa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Kepler-22b
    Posts
    8,357
    Quote Originally Posted by polishmeyaya View Post
    Not all of them, for example:
    vote yes/no, ready/unready, dropweapon, say_team something...
    So these are examples of things that work without a problem?

    also when I want to chat in the console and I write something, I have to do a series of 3-5 uparrow/enter before it pops green on screen
    That's really quite strange. What OS and browser are you using? Are you using say "message" or just typing in the console with cl_allowConsoleChat 1? Does it happen if you use a messagemode key?

    or when I want to vote from the menu map/kick/shuffle I have to do it more than once, sometimes it works the first time, but usually I must do it 3-5 times.

    It happens only online, during practice with bots everything is fine.
    Are you sure you aren't doing it within the 15 second 'no-vote' time when the map first loads? This doesn't exist in practice mode but it does online. It should say in the console or on the screen, no votes for another so many seconds.

  3. #3
    Member l0v3 is on a distinguished road l0v3's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    56
    Ive had this issue, the culprit was the +acc if i toggled it to its on state then i'd have to type loads of time before it would send, so i reacon the op's toggling accuracy, just get rid of the toggle and put this into your cfg
    Code:
    /bind <whicheverkeyyoulike>"+acc"
    then to see your accuracy youll have to press and hold that key down. gets rid of the annoying cant chat bug so.....

    hope it helps glhf
    <3

  4. #4
    Junior Member polishmeyaya is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    14
    holy sheet dude, this is it :lol
    I blame fox for his lame acctoggle script :/
    thx <3
    Last edited by polishmeyaya; 03-11-2013 at 07:31 AM.

  5. #5
    Senior Member pikaluva13 will become famous soon enough pikaluva13's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    East Lansing, MI
    Posts
    6,206
    Quote Originally Posted by polishmeyaya View Post
    holy sheet dude, this is it :lol
    I blame fox for his lame acctoggle script :/
    thx <3
    If you change your All Talk and Team Talk binds to:
    bind t "messagemode;-acc;set acctog vstr accoff"
    bind y "messagemode2;-acc;set acctog vstr accoff"
    Code:
    seta accoff "-acc; set acctog vstr accon"
    seta accon "+acc; set acctog vstr accoff"
    seta acctog "vstr accoff"
    (The above being the ones described)

    then you shoudn't have this error when you have the chat up, as the chat will close the +acc before you start typing.

  6. #6
    Junior Member polishmeyaya is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    14
    well thanks, i guess i could do that, but please tell carmack to fix it

  7. #7
    Senior Member mi will become famous soon enough
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    412
    Dropping weapon / powerup / flag can still fail if you don't have enough space in front of you.
    .

  8. #8
    Senior Member pikaluva13 will become famous soon enough pikaluva13's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    East Lansing, MI
    Posts
    6,206
    Quote Originally Posted by polishmeyaya View Post
    well thanks, i guess i could do that, but please tell carmack to fix it
    Well it's not actually "broken". The accuracy thing wasn't originally intended to be used as a toggle. It was meant to be held to be viewed.
    Quote Originally Posted by mi View Post
    Dropping weapon / powerup / flag can still fail if you don't have enough space in front of you.
    How is this broken? You can't put something down if there's no room. They drop in front of you, not where you're standing.

  9. #9
    Senior Member mi will become famous soon enough
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    412
    Quote Originally Posted by pikaluva13 View Post
    How is this broken? You can't put something down if there's no room. They drop in front of you, not where you're standing.
    I didn't say it's "broken", just that it won't drop. One more case when you'd have to hit binds several times for them to work.

    But yeah, I'd prefer if the flag/weapon/powerup would drop always, that would be more consistent. In case of wall in front - drop in place, where the player is standing. Interestingly, it already works like that with flag when g_throwFlagVelocity is non zero.
    .

  10. #10
    Senior Member pikaluva13 will become famous soon enough pikaluva13's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    East Lansing, MI
    Posts
    6,206
    Quote Originally Posted by mi View Post
    But yeah, I'd prefer if the flag/weapon/powerup would drop always, that would be more consistent. In case of wall in front - drop in place, where the player is standing. Interestingly, it already works like that with flag when g_throwFlagVelocity is non zero.
    That's because it will bounce off the wall then. With normal settings you're essentially just trying to place the flag into the wall.

    However, it can't just drop it on you because then you'd pick it right back up as you try to walk away from it.

+ Reply to Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts