+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: AMD A10-5800K Black Edition Apu

  1. #1
    Junior Member sie_nannten_ihn is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    4

    AMD A10-5800K Black Edition Apu

    Hi!

    does anyone have experience how qlive runs on this? wondering if it can fire up my 120hz screen too..

    thanks!

  2. #2
    Senior Member theMolester is on a distinguished road theMolester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    DFW, TX
    Posts
    589
    More importantly, will it run a steady 125fps, and I doubt it, as I do have experience with A8 APUs, and they don't.
    Friend all SPAWN members to receive invites to Premium servers!! Click to learn SpaceCTF

  3. #3
    Junior Member sie_nannten_ihn is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    4
    alright thx m8, core i3 + geforce 650 ti it is

  4. #4
    Junior Member sie_nannten_ihn is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    4
    what kind of ram did you use with the A8 APU? as i read that those trinities speed depends very much on it

  5. #5
    Senior Member theMolester is on a distinguished road theMolester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    DFW, TX
    Posts
    589
    Used 8g DDR3 1866
    Friend all SPAWN members to receive invites to Premium servers!! Click to learn SpaceCTF

  6. #6
    Senior Member eduguy is an unknown quantity at this point
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    231
    That is pretty fast RAM so I guess the A8 can't run 125fps but maybe the A10's can?

  7. #7
    Senior Member theMolester is on a distinguished road theMolester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    DFW, TX
    Posts
    589
    No, it won't be able to. It's the GPU part that can't keep up. A decent discrete card is still necessary.
    Friend all SPAWN members to receive invites to Premium servers!! Click to learn SpaceCTF

  8. #8
    Junior Member sie_nannten_ihn is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    4
    the a10 has about 10% more fps in games, so if the a8 was far from 125 frames, well it would also be interesting to know about the resolution u were running the game with.

  9. #9
    Senior Member theMolester is on a distinguished road theMolester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    DFW, TX
    Posts
    589
    I build pc's ranging from laptops to refrigerant-cooled extreme desktops. Quake is why I built my first pc over a decade ago. If you want to play QuakeLive at a SOLID 125fps, under any resolution, you will need a discrete graphics card. Period.
    Friend all SPAWN members to receive invites to Premium servers!! Click to learn SpaceCTF

  10. #10
    Senior Member theMolester is on a distinguished road theMolester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    DFW, TX
    Posts
    589
    I should also say, EVERY pc I've built is AMD-based
    Friend all SPAWN members to receive invites to Premium servers!! Click to learn SpaceCTF

+ Reply to Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts