+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 22

Thread: Can i play quakelive plz?

  1. #1
    *mari07
    Guest

    Can i play quakelive plz?

    quake live crashes all the time.
    And by all the time, i mean ALL THE TIME.

    Crash crash crash crash, crash crach crash crash, crash crash crash crach csahrha
    ghdsg ....

    Uninstaled, reinstaled.

    Opera - crash
    firefox - crash
    chrome - crash
    qprism(something) crash

    ....


    fakin ell
    cant start the goddamn game


    and this lucky thing happen when i was trying to fix my cfg to increase fps, as given advice by fellow forum members like r_mode which messed up the graphics and i couldn't comeback to the one that was before....

  2. #2
    Senior Member stownr will become famous soon enough stownr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Hell
    Posts
    1,563
    You don't exactly give us a lot to go off of.... crash crash isn't really saying much.
    Since you did mention messing with the cfg. you can go to game settings on the main page and hit reset to default to see if that fixes it.

    While in game almost everything you need is in the esc menu now days. Turn off post processing for the best fps boost.

    *moved to the correct forum.
    Last edited by stownr; 02-05-2013 at 06:53 PM.

  3. #3
    *mari07
    Guest
    i did all settings reset to default

    Can't even think of what to do...

    I just can't start the game, it crashes on the loading screen on all browsers awailable.

  4. #4
    Senior Member Mike68 will become famous soon enough Mike68's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Lost in the fog
    Posts
    964
    Have you still got an autoexec in your home/baseq3 folder? If so, delete it (back it up first) and then reset the game settings again. It might get rid of any commands that could be crashing the game. Just an idea.

  5. #5
    Senior Member YourDead is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    139
    Are you running virus software when you installed or started playing?

  6. #6
    *mari07
    Guest
    Quote Originally Posted by YourDead View Post
    Are you running virus software when you installed or started playing?
    was using add-aware.
    Switched it off.

    Dunno what to do.
    Did everything, restarted, reseted settings to default.

    i haven't found any baseq3 folder or anything like that.

    yea awesome..

  7. #7
    Senior Member Lorfa is a jewel in the rough Lorfa is a jewel in the rough Lorfa is a jewel in the rough Lorfa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Kepler-22b
    Posts
    8,842
    Quote Originally Posted by mari07 View Post
    Did everything, restarted, reseted settings to default.
    What they're suggesting is that autoexec.cfg is still in there and is not cleared out by reset defaults. You would need to delete/rename/relocate this file.

    i haven't found any baseq3 folder or anything like that.
    http://www.quakelive.com/forum/showt...ll=1#post79237

    Show hidden files if there's something you can't find.

    Another idea is to try reinstalling graphics drivers or updating them as it crashes when the video portion starts right?

  8. #8
    Junior Member justas_ is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    17
    ok.

    I even created new account, so i know it's nothing to do with cfg.

    deleted that ''id software folder''

    http://postimage.org/image/p4d53kqdh/

  9. #9
    Senior Member CPTcman is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    338
    Quote Originally Posted by justas_ View Post
    ok.

    I even created new account, so i know it's nothing to do with cfg.

    deleted that ''id software folder''

    http://postimage.org/image/p4d53kqdh/
    You deleted the id software folder? Why? The game definitely won't run without it...

  10. #10
    Senior Member Lorfa is a jewel in the rough Lorfa is a jewel in the rough Lorfa is a jewel in the rough Lorfa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Kepler-22b
    Posts
    8,842
    Is it crashing before it loads the ad or after?

+ Reply to Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts