+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: quake not running on windows 8

  1. #1
    Junior Member iSiicKnEsS is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Brooklyn
    Posts
    23

    quake not running on windows 8

    Ive tryed all i know and nothings working clearly W8 is garbage :< help anyone ?

  2. #2
    Member 8utt3Rs is on a distinguished road 8utt3Rs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    South Park (Ger)
    Posts
    95
    install win xp (:

  3. #3
    Senior Member Lorfa is a jewel in the rough Lorfa is a jewel in the rough Lorfa is a jewel in the rough Lorfa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Kepler-22b
    Posts
    8,775
    Quote Originally Posted by iSiicKnEsS View Post
    Ive tryed all i know and nothings working clearly W8 is garbage :< help anyone ?
    We would need more information to even begin thinking about how to help you.

  4. #4
    Junior Member iSiicKnEsS is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Brooklyn
    Posts
    23
    Quote Originally Posted by Lorfa View Post
    We would need more information to even begin thinking about how to help you.
    I've updated my graphics card drivers
    Set my settings low
    I can't get a hold of genuine windows 7
    And I don't want xp
    Basically stuck here

  5. #5
    Senior Member Yakumo has a spectacular aura about Yakumo has a spectacular aura about Yakumo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    4,354
    Quote Originally Posted by iSiicKnEsS View Post
    I've updated my graphics card drivers
    Set my settings low
    I can't get a hold of genuine windows 7
    And I don't want xp
    Basically stuck here
    runs fine in win8 x64 here in chrome and FF with nvidia gfx.
    didn't have to do anything different to installing for vista or win7, just gfx drivers.

    as said above, more info needed what does it do exactly? what is your hardware?

  6. #6
    Junior Member iSiicKnEsS is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Brooklyn
    Posts
    23
    Quote Originally Posted by Yakumo View Post
    runs fine in win8 x64 here in chrome and FF with nvidia gfx.
    didn't have to do anything different to installing for vista or win7, just gfx drivers.

    as said above, more info needed what does it do exactly? what is your hardware?
    AMD E1-1200 Accelerated Processor
    4RAM
    500 hard drive
    AMD Radeon 7310 graphics card
    W8
    DSL connection
    Last edited by iSiicKnEsS; 01-19-2013 at 06:35 AM.

  7. #7
    Senior Member Lorfa is a jewel in the rough Lorfa is a jewel in the rough Lorfa is a jewel in the rough Lorfa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Kepler-22b
    Posts
    8,775
    What does it do exactly? When does it crash? Is there an error message?

  8. #8
    Junior Member iSiicKnEsS is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Brooklyn
    Posts
    23
    graphics frame drop thats the only problem 60 70 80 fps

  9. #9
    Junior Member iSiicKnEsS is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Brooklyn
    Posts
    23
    im getting 70 frames

  10. #10
    Junior Member seattlerat is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    3
    Use QLprism...

    http://www.qlprism.us/

    It was the only way I was able to play QuakeLive on Windows 8... Good Luck!
    Last edited by seattlerat; 02-03-2013 at 03:41 PM. Reason: provided link

+ Reply to Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts