+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Linux + My CFG = Game wont load

  1. #1
    Member szr is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    61

    Linux + My CFG = Game wont load

    Hey guys, I just installed Linux Mint 14 and got QL working fine, but when I try to load my CFG and restart the game, I just get a white screen for a split second then it returns back to the QL homepage, if I keep repeatedly trying to load the game several times it eventually gives me a message saying "Quake Live core extraction failed.". I am guessing it is some command/cvar in my config which is causing this but I have no idea which one. Anyone know how to fix this or experienced this before?

    Thanks,
    szr

  2. #2
    Senior Member Lorfa is a jewel in the rough Lorfa is a jewel in the rough Lorfa is a jewel in the rough Lorfa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Kepler-22b
    Posts
    8,671

  3. #3
    Member szr is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    61
    Quote Originally Posted by Lorfa View Post
    Appreciate the reply, however I fail to see how this is relevant, it is mainly about Windows and IE. Also I did mention that I actually got QL working and it only breaks when I exec my config, this suggests that it is in fact nothing to do with the PK3 files etc. and most likely some bad cvar which the Linux version of QL doesn't like.

    Thanks anyway though.

  4. #4
    Senior Member Lam has a spectacular aura about Lam has a spectacular aura about Lam has a spectacular aura about Lam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    3,763
    Hi szr!

    If you run firefox from a terminal, does it spit anything interesting there when it breaks?

    Does ~/.quakelive/quakelive/home/baseq3/error.log gets created?

    If there's nothing helpful there, and until Linux Mint users step up (they always have some problems, hehe), I can only suggest you bisecting your config to find which part makes it break. I've done this once in the past and it took me like 5 minutes to find cvars I was looking for, I can't recommend it enough :)

  5. #5
    Member szr is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    61
    Quote Originally Posted by Lam View Post
    Hi szr!

    If you run firefox from a terminal, does it spit anything interesting there when it breaks?

    Does ~/.quakelive/quakelive/home/baseq3/error.log gets created?

    If there's nothing helpful there, and until Linux Mint users step up (they always have some problems, hehe), I can only suggest you bisecting your config to find which part makes it break. I've done this once in the past and it took me like 5 minutes to find cvars I was looking for, I can't recommend it enough
    Bearing in mind that I am a COMPLETE Linux noob (I've only ever used Windows up until 2 days ago) I didn't really understand what you ment about running FF in a terminal, its a GUI, didn't think you could run it in a terminal xD? Anyways, there is an error log and here is the contents of it...

    Code:
    =========== ERR_FATAL REPORT =========
     1024 768
    Using XFree86-VidModeExtension Version 2.2
    XF86DGA Mouse (Version 2.0) initialized
    XFree86-VidModeExtension:  Ignored on non-fullscreen/Voodoo
    Couldn't get a visual
    ...WARNING: could not set the given mode (12)
    ...loading libGL.so.1: Initializing OpenGL display
    ...setting mode 12: 1024 768
    Using XFree86-VidModeExtension Version 2.2
    XF86DGA Mouse (Version 2.0) initialized
    XFree86-VidModeExtension:  Ignored on non-fullscreen/Voodoo
    Couldn't get a visual
    ...WARNING: could not set the given mode (12)
    Initializing OpenGL display
    ...setting mode 5: 640 480
    Using XFree86-VidModeExtension Version 2.2
    XF86DGA Mouse (Version 2.0) initialized
    XFree86-VidModeExtension:  Ignored on non-fullscreen/Voodoo
    Couldn't get a visual
    ...WARNING: could not set the given mode (5)
    Initializing OpenGL display
    ...setting mode 12: 1024 768
    Using XFree86-VidModeExtension Version 2.2
    XF86DGA Mouse (Version 2.0) initialized
    XFree86-VidModeExtension:  Ignored on non-fullscreen/Voodoo
    Couldn't get a visual
    ...WARNING: could not set the given mode (12)
    GLimp_Init() - could not load OpenGL subsystem
    Thanks.

  6. #6
    Member szr is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    61
    Btw - To clarify, Firefox doesn't actaully crash, its just as simple as Quake not firing up.

    When I try launching the game, it does this for around 1 second then returns back to the homepage:

    qlbug.gif

  7. #7
    Senior Member BuzzBlade is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    126
    You don't have support for openGL hardware acceleration setup right, or you installed dri drivers for voodoo cards and you don't have a voodoo card.

    I had a voodoo back in 2000.... to my amaze, it coupled w/ a PII 266 and 256 megs of ram ran q3beta ok. But I doubt you have voodoo hardware. It could be probing a list of all possible drivers if one was never specifically selected at install, and it keeps cycling through mode changes trying to find one your Voodoo card will respond to.

+ Reply to Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts