+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Video mode fixed 1024/768 (4/3) !! I want to change it !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

  1. #1
    Junior Member _P4T_ is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    3

    Video mode fixed 1024/768 (4/3) !! I want to change it !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    Hello, i have a boring problem.

    I have changed my computer screen 4/3 by an 16/9.

    When i started quakelive, it's bloqued to 1024/768 :
    http://i14.servimg.com/u/f14/11/00/14/92/captur10.png

    I change to
    http://i14.servimg.com/u/f14/11/00/14/92/captur11.png

    And i play... it's ok

    But when a quit and restart match, this is still the old config...

    Please, help me !!

  2. #2
    Senior Member pikaluva13 will become famous soon enough pikaluva13's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    East Lansing, MI
    Posts
    6,206
    You might have an autoexec that has r_mode 12.
    If not, then I'm not entirely sure what could be causing it.

  3. #3
    Senior Member CoolMike is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    New Hampshire, USA
    Posts
    347
    /seta R_mode -2

    In the console this should work. If it doesn't then you will have to manually edit your config file. Sometimes backing up your config, restoring to defaults, and then working back through and making a new CFG will fix stubborn problems.

    Good luck.

  4. #4
    Senior Member Ikaruga is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    283
    if all the above fails, try this: Open the console with CTRL+ALT+TILDE (tilde is the button bellow ESC) and type the following (press ENTER after each line)

    \seta r_customwidth 1920
    \seta r_customheight 1080
    \seta r_displayrefresh 60
    \seta r_mode -1
    \vid_restart

    note.: if your monitor supports higher Hz at 1080p (e.g.: 75), change the number after r_displayrefresh accordingly.

  5. #5
    Junior Member _P4T_ is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    3
    I finally deleted all my files "config" in the directory "QuakeLive \ home \ baseq3." I configured my vidéoconfig and it does not move. I have more of every bind and reconfigure my shortcuts, my sensitivity etc ...

    However, I always do in my gamesettings

    http://i14.servimg.com/u/f14/11/00/14/92/captur12.png

    But this is not a problem to play

  6. #6
    Senior Member Lorfa is a jewel in the rough Lorfa is a jewel in the rough Lorfa is a jewel in the rough Lorfa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Kepler-22b
    Posts
    8,904
    Quote Originally Posted by _P4T_ View Post
    I finally deleted all my files "config" in the directory "QuakeLive \ home \ baseq3." I configured my vidéoconfig and it does not move. I have more of every bind and reconfigure my shortcuts, my sensitivity etc ...

    However, I always do in my gamesettings

    http://i14.servimg.com/u/f14/11/00/14/92/captur12.png

    But this is not a problem to play
    When you have it how you like it, do \writeconfig autoexec in console

    That will make it so that your settings are saved as they are, however if you change a setting in the future it will _not_ be automatically saved. You will have to \writeconfig autoexec in the console again for it to be saved.

+ Reply to Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts