+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 34

Thread: Setting up your Quake Live mapping environment

  1. #11
    Senior Member cityy is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    215
    I had this once with 1.5 and I think deleting all preferences files manually fixed it for me but I doubt it will help you if you had those problems out of the box. There are a bunch of issues with intel graphics unfortunately.
    I'm on a train right now but I will try having a closer look when I get home.

    Edit:
    Can you try running radiant in WinXP compatibility mode?
    Last edited by cityy; 01-13-2013 at 10:50 AM.

  2. #12
    Junior Member Crayfis is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    4
    Thanks, tried compat mode, no change I'm affraid.

  3. #13
    Senior Member cityy is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    215
    Mm, I'm afraid I don't know any fix in this case.
    Maybe QBall has an idea?!

  4. #14
    Senior Member MexicanPadre is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Brooklyn
    Posts
    240
    I've actually been waiting for this sort of thing. It has already been very helpful, Thanks!

  5. #15
    Junior Member AgentofDarkness is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    10
    One the grid you have 64 unit squares, but that is all that is showing on my grid, how can I get it to show the individual unit squares inside the 64 unit squares?
    Attached Images

  6. #16
    Junior Member AgentofDarkness is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    10
    Nevermind, the problem was fixed from restarting GTKradiant, not sure what I had to cause the single units to disappear

  7. #17
    Member Obsidian is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    32
    cityy, links in first post: there is only one Windows binary at this time and it is a 32-bit version (even if Windows 64 is capable of running 32-bit applications). There is no 64-bit Windows release at this time, probably will be available with the next version.

    Just thought I should clear that up.

  8. #18
    Senior Member MexicanPadre is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Brooklyn
    Posts
    240
    If you use Quake 3 instead of Quake live will it work the same? the only thing i see different is that I can't use QL textures. I would use wolfcam but since i already had a map in progress when i do it with wolfcam all the textures are missing.

  9. #19
    Senior Member cityy is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    215
    Q3 maps work in QuakeLive, yep. As you say the only downside is the lack of assets.

  10. #20
    Member Obsidian is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    32
    Quote Originally Posted by Crayfis View Post
    It does this even on a single caulked block, not just the ininity map. The textures dissapear and show the wireframe of the triangles. As I move the camera they dissapear / re-appear based on the position of the camera.
    Im using modified graphics drivers on a Intel 945GM laptop, but all the games I (can) run on it work fine, including QL itself and Radiant 1.5.
    Try this:
    Edit > Preferences > Display > 2D Display/Rendering > Check "ATI and Intel cards w/ buggy drivers (disappearing polygons)".

+ Reply to Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts