+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 34

Thread: Setting up your Quake Live mapping environment

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Senior Member cityy is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    221

    01 Setting up your Quake Live mapping environment

    With this article I want to provide a quick guide to setting up GTKradiant and Wolfcam for mapping as many people were willing to try it out but had problems getting started.

    Files you need

    GTKradiant (Latest)
    - Windows/Linux

    Wolfcam
    - Windows 32bit/64bit

    .PK3 encryption tool
    - Windows 32bit/64bit

    Video Tutorial



    Text Instructions

    1. Setting up Wolfcam
    In order to be able to quickly test your maps without having to put together a .pk3 file after each compile you need to set up wolfcam. To do this, download and unzip the wolfcam archive linked above to any desired location on your harddrive (I suggest you make a special folder for all mapping related files) and copy all the .pk3 files from your quakelive\baseq3\ directory to wolfcam\baseq3\.
    Can't find your Quake Live folder? Click here.

    2. Setting up GTKradiant 1.6.3
    GTKradiant is the editor used to create maps for several id tech 3 engine games. To make it work with Quake Live you need to download the archive linked above and unzip it to your new map creation folder from step 1 or any other desired location.
    If you launch the radiant executeable now, a popup will appear and you will be asked to specify the game you are looking to work with and enter the path to the game's engine directory.
    Select Quake Live and point the path to your wolfcam directory containing the wolfcam.exe (DO NOT ENTER THE PATH TO WOLFCAM\BASEQ3; CHOOSE THE WOLFCAM ROOT DIRECTORY).
    When you are done, confirm your choice clicking the OK button; radiant will now load the game's shaders, textures and entities.

    Additional information

    Playing your map offline in QuakeLive

    The downside of using Wolfcam for QL editing is that it does not come with the QL physics. In order to test your map in Quake Live you need to pack it up in a .pk3 and encrypt it using quakelivedec.exe (link at the top).
    .PK3 files are nothing but renamed .zip files and have the same structure as your baseq3 directory.

    How to make a .pk3

    Quakelivedec.exe uses a simple input-output system to encrypt files. To use it create a .bat file (make new .txt file, change extention to .bat) and enter:

    <path to quakelivedec.exe> mymap_notencrypted.pk3 mymap_encrypted.pk3

    Adjust the path (drop the <>) and the names to fit your pk3 file. To load the map in QL, drop the encrypted pk3 into your quakelive\baseq3 directory and set it to read only (right click, properties). Then use the Quake Live ingame console to load up the map (\map mapname).

    Hope this helps. If you got questions, post below or join #radiant on Quakenet.

    NOTE:
    If you are not a premium user on QuakeLive you might be missing some textures and shaders. Be sure to have someone invite you on a premium server to make you able to download the PK3 files you are missing. If you do not have any friends with a pro subscription feel free to ask me about it.

    NOTE THIS AS WELL:
    If you get an error message trying to install GTKradiant, make sure you have the following microsoft redistributeables installed: http://www.microsoft.com/en-gb/downl....aspx?id=30679
    (E.g. "MSVCR110.dll is not found")
    Last edited by cityy; 06-13-2014 at 11:00 AM.

  2. #2
    Junior Member FaceTwo is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Russia
    Posts
    10
    Very helpful

  3. #3
    Junior Member FaceTwo is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Russia
    Posts
    10
    When i open infinity map in radiant i see many shader missing images, what should i do to fix it?

  4. #4
    Junior Member QBall147 is on a distinguished road QBall147's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    8
    Can you put your console log up onto http://www.pastebin.com for me?

    (in your screenshot, the console is hidden just under the textures window)

    Thanks,
    QBall - Radiant 1.6 Dev
    Last edited by QBall147; 12-25-2012 at 04:41 PM.

  5. #5
    Junior Member FaceTwo is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Russia
    Posts
    10
    http://pastebin.com/DuKX3T3D
    "Activate shader failed" - looks like that's a problem?

  6. #6
    Junior Member QBall147 is on a distinguished road QBall147's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    8
    Yes, it looks like you're missing ct_infinity in your shaderlist.txt (located in your /scripts folder)

    It should already be included in there, if not add it then close/open radiant again

    If this still does not work please upload a copy of your shaderlist.txt

    Thanks,

  7. #7
    Junior Member FaceTwo is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Russia
    Posts
    10
    http://pastebin.com/FTMh4yHx
    Restarting not helped and ct_infinity already in shaderlist.

  8. #8
    Junior Member QBall147 is on a distinguished road QBall147's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    8
    Ah, it seems you do not have a premium account on quakelive. This is why you are missing some textures (missing infinity.pk3)

    Download infinity.pk3 from http://cityy.explicits.de/uploads/ma...1/infinity.pk3 and place it in your wolfcamql9.4/baseq3/ folder.

    Hope this is all fixed for you now

  9. #9
    Junior Member FaceTwo is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Russia
    Posts
    10
    yay, now it works, thanks!

  10. #10
    Junior Member Crayfis is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    5
    Hi guys, getting this issue with 1.6.3 on Win7 32:


    It does this even on a single caulked block, not just the ininity map. The textures dissapear and show the wireframe of the triangles. As I move the camera they dissapear / re-appear based on the position of the camera.
    Im using modified graphics drivers on a Intel 945GM laptop, but all the games I (can) run on it work fine, including QL itself and Radiant 1.5.

    Here is my log:
    http://pastebin.com/8r7zm6E6

+ Reply to Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts