+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 17 of 17

Thread: Fatal Error - Instance already running ???

  1. #11
    Junior Member Railgunner1 is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    1
    I'm getting this same Fatal Error message. I've done everything in this thread and checked my task manager to try and resolve this with no luck. I started getting this message after my IE updated to 10 so I believe it has something to do with that??? Any advice would be helpful, thanks.

  2. #12
    Junior Member lake_bodom is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    3
    Same here. Can't start quakelive with IE 10 after the new browser update.
    It always says: An instance of Ql is alreday running.
    But im quite sure there is no instance running. A proof is, that i can log in with Firefox or QlPrism (that is based on FF) but not with IE.

    But I'm no fan of Firefox and Qlprism for playing Quake so any advice would be helpful.
    Pls dont come up with: Use Firefox or install Chrome or things like that u can read as "help" in many other threads.

    Greedings
    lake

  3. #13
    Senior Member Lorfa is a jewel in the rough Lorfa is a jewel in the rough Lorfa is a jewel in the rough Lorfa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Kepler-22b
    Posts
    8,447
    Quote Originally Posted by lake_bodom View Post
    Same here. Can't start quakelive with IE 10 after the new browser update.
    http://www.quakelive.com/forum/showt...l=1#post254864

    http://www.quakelive.com/forum/showt...l=1#post257353

  4. #14
    Junior Member lake_bodom is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    3
    Ty Lorfa,
    I already read that thread.
    I'm just wondering why it worked fine yesterday with IE10,
    and today after a little browser-version-update it doesn't work anymore.

    It changes from i dont know... 10.0.844.1942 to 10.0.920.1672 or something like that,
    so it's no general problem of IE 10

    Greedings

  5. #15
    *oekk
    Guest
    my game works fine on my pc with windows 7, but when i try to run on our windows 8 laptop i get the same error and i got the same IE on both pc and laptop

  6. #16
    Junior Member patatrac is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    1
    I have the same problem since sunday. I reboot IE and my pc many times but it doesn't disappear.

  7. #17
    *Rabiit
    Guest
    Disable your Addon's within IE, close your browsers, reload. Now Quake will Reinstall the Addon's and Repair the IE service dependency. Now your game will launch.

+ Reply to Thread

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts