+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Cant fullscreen

  1. #1
    Junior Member Gorby is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    5

    Cant fullscreen

    for some reason once i fullscreen quakelive my monitor says 'no signal' intill i restart my whole computer. I've had this happen on two of my monitors and i dont understand why. my screen resolution is 1280x768 and i've set it to match in quake. i've already tried lowering both my monitors and quakelives screen resolution but nothings working. need help and opinions please and thank you

  2. #2
    Senior Member Lam has a spectacular aura about Lam has a spectacular aura about Lam has a spectacular aura about Lam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    3,763
    You may have a config with r_displayRefresh defined, or wrong r_mode, or something.

    My advice is to use the defaults.

    If you don't want to reset whole config to defaults, start with setting: r_displayRefresh 0; r_depthbits 0; r_mode -2

  3. #3
    Junior Member Gorby is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    5
    i tried resetting to defaults with no avail

  4. #4
    Senior Member Lam has a spectacular aura about Lam has a spectacular aura about Lam has a spectacular aura about Lam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    3,763
    Quote Originally Posted by Gorby View Post
    i tried resetting to defaults with no avail
    Maybe you have an autoexec.cfg and forgot to move it away after settings reset?

  5. #5
    Junior Member Gorby is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    5
    nope, theres no way. i mean there was on my laptop, but this is a brand new computer with a freshly installed quakelive on it

  6. #6
    Junior Member Gorby is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    5
    also, i tried playing on a freinds monitor and it worked perfectly

  7. #7
    Senior Member Lorfa is a jewel in the rough Lorfa is a jewel in the rough Lorfa is a jewel in the rough Lorfa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Kepler-22b
    Posts
    8,898
    Graphics drivers up to date?

  8. #8
    Junior Member Gorby is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    5
    on my computer yes. its my monitor, unless there's graphic updates for that

  9. #9
    Senior Member Lorfa is a jewel in the rough Lorfa is a jewel in the rough Lorfa is a jewel in the rough Lorfa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Kepler-22b
    Posts
    8,898
    Make sure you delete/move/rename repconfig.cfg and qzconfig.cfg when you do the reset defaults via the website.

  10. #10
    Senior Member FlashSoul will become famous soon enough FlashSoul will become famous soon enough FlashSoul's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    3,223
    Well hop on a server (in window mode!) and tell us what your r_displayrefresh and r_mode are. Tell us what your monitor can handle too. At least then we'll be able to take that out for good (or hopefully find the problem there).

    If your r_mode is -2, try setting it to your monitor's native resolution (see the list with /modelist I believe).

+ Reply to Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts