+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Game won't launch anymore

  1. #1
    Junior Member SoUnreal is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    23

    Game won't launch anymore

    Happened after I changed my resolution in-game, now I always get this error when trying to launch

    "** GLW_CreateWindow: could not register window class
    Please report the the problem you encountered on the Quake Live forums.
    You must reload the web page to make this display go away.
    "

    edit:

    found this thread

    http://www.quakelive.com/forum/showt...tries-to-start

    I've changed my resolution from the browser settings, but I still can't get the game to launch and don't see how to put it back into browser mode.
    Last edited by SoUnreal; 11-25-2012 at 01:23 PM.

  2. #2
    Senior Member Lorfa has a spectacular aura about Lorfa has a spectacular aura about Lorfa has a spectacular aura about Lorfa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Kepler-22b
    Posts
    7,878
    Edit qzconfig.cfg or repconfig.cfg, change r_fullscreen to 0 to set it to windowed, r_inBrowserMode to change the windowed resolution.

    r_mode changes the fullscreen resolution.

    Using r_mode -2 or r_inBrowserMode -2 with r_fullscreen 0 should be enough to get things working again.

  3. #3
    Junior Member SoUnreal is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    23
    where are the files for this game stored? I tried a pc search on those file names, but didn't get any results.

  4. #4
    Senior Member Lorfa has a spectacular aura about Lorfa has a spectacular aura about Lorfa has a spectacular aura about Lorfa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Kepler-22b
    Posts
    7,878
    Quote Originally Posted by SoUnreal View Post
    where are the files for this game stored? I tried a pc search on those file names, but didn't get any results.
    Make sure you have hidden files enabled.

    http://www.holysh1t.net/quake-live-c...cated-windows/

  5. #5
    Junior Member SoUnreal is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    23
    Thanks. That worked temporarily, I was able to get a game to load and then tried to get my resolution back to something decent again and ran into the same problem. My config is still set to 0 for fullscreen and I added r_inBrowserMode -2, but it won't load.

    edit:

    nvm, I'm all set now. For some reason there were 2 fullscreen lines. thanks
    Last edited by SoUnreal; 12-01-2012 at 09:28 PM.

+ Reply to Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts