+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Matching Quake Sensitivity to Source Games

  1. #1
    *Ozzy_TF2
    Guest

    Matching Quake Sensitivity to Source Games

    Hello my name is Ozzy and I am new to Quake Live. I have been playing the game for about a week now and I think it is incredible! There is only one problem. I play a lot of CS 1.6 and TF2 and my sensitivity does not feel the same on quake.
    Here is my equipment information:
    Mouse: Razer Deathadder
    Pad: Steelseries QcK
    DPI: 400
    In game sens: 3.5
    In/360: 12 (roughly)

    Does anyone know how to match the sensitivities for Quake to that of Source games?
    Any help is appreciated and I apologize in advance if this is in the wrong section.
    Last edited by SyncError; 11-23-2012 at 12:39 AM. Reason: Inappropriate Language

  2. #2
    Senior Member Lorfa is a jewel in the rough Lorfa is a jewel in the rough Lorfa is a jewel in the rough Lorfa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Kepler-22b
    Posts
    8,788
    Relevant thread:

    http://www.esreality.com/index.php?a=post&id=1903728

    400? I think you mean 450, deathadder 3g and 3.5g both have a lowest value of 450 cpi.

    What are your settings in TF2 / CS 1.6?

  3. #3
    Junior Member yu_raider is an unknown quantity at this point
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    14
    You should try to describe HOW the sens in QL differs to that of Source games.
    As I'm not very familiar with Source games, I can only list some of the options that might help.
    If you don't know how to open the console, press CTRL+ALT+~ keys.

    You can try combining these settings (taken from this thread:
    cl_mouseAccel - the usual amount/strength of acceleration (default: 0)
    cl_mouseAccelPower - the power of the accelerating term (default: 2)
    cl_mouseAccelOffset - the mouse speed at which acceleration begins to apply, below this speed the sensitivity is constant (default: 0)
    cl_mouseSensCap - an upper limit on the sensitivity, the sensitivity will not be accelerated beyond this value (default: 0 [off])

  4. #4
    *Ozzy_TF2
    Guest
    Razer Synapse 2.0, the deathadder program, allows you to make it 400dpi (you can go as low as 100dpi). And my settings on TF2 are the same as QL.
    No mouse accel
    Sensitivity: 3.5

    I have tested this and QL seems to be about .5 inch lower than TF2 in-game.
    Last edited by Ozzy_TF2; 11-22-2012 at 07:37 PM.

  5. #5
    *Ozzy_TF2
    Guest
    Quote Originally Posted by Lorfa View Post
    Relevant thread:

    http://www.esreality.com/index.php?a=post&id=1903728

    400? I think you mean 450, deathadder 3g and 3.5g both have a lowest value of 450 cpi.

    What are your settings in TF2 / CS 1.6?
    Don't understand that thread at all lol.
    Maybe I'm just stupid but is it really that complicated?

  6. #6
    Senior Member Lorfa is a jewel in the rough Lorfa is a jewel in the rough Lorfa is a jewel in the rough Lorfa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Kepler-22b
    Posts
    8,788
    Quote Originally Posted by Ozzy_TF2 View Post
    Razer Synapse 2.0, the deathadder program, allows you to make it 400dpi (you can go as low as 100dpi).
    Yes that is correct, my apologies. The mouse itself goes as low as 450 cpi, but this can be effectively lowered via the drivers.

    And my settings on TF2 are the same as QL.
    No mouse accel Sensitivity: 3.5
    Quote Originally Posted by Ozzy_TF2 View Post
    Don't understand that thread at all lol.
    Maybe I'm just stupid but is it really that complicated?
    Try in_mouse -1

    in_restart

    That might evoke a mouse handling that is similar to that of cs 1.6.

    Otherwise you could pastebin your TF2 or CS 1.6 config, and then it could be considered what might be needed in QL to make it the same or if it's even possible.

  7. #7
    Banned jigglywiggly is on a distinguished road jigglywiggly's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    452
    the same sens settings work across exactly, or so I think.
    If not, get a ruler and measure. I use 28cm/360

    Also cs 1.6 doesn't have direct input as an option, css, cs, and tf2 do. BF3 as well.

    If you want to sync accel, no idea.

  8. #8
    Senior Member Mr_Bombadil1 is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    188
    same fov and res as cs?

  9. #9
    *Ozzy_TF2
    Guest
    Quote Originally Posted by Mr_Bombadil1 View Post
    same fov and res as cs?
    Ah this might have done the trick. This feels like it did the trick. I was playing on one of the preset resolutions in QL which was not 1280x600.
    Feels much better now, thank you for all the help everyone.

+ Reply to Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts