+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 40

Thread: Firefox 17 in Linux - Cannot play anymore!

  1. #1
    Junior Member Zurd is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    25

    Firefox 17 in Linux - Cannot play anymore!

    I played quakelive yesterday just fine, today I can't. The problem, is when I click Join game, the screen in the middle freeze there, it logs me into the server, I can hear people chatting, playing but I see nothing. I cannot bring the console down, clicking in the game window doesn't do anything, same for right-clicking.

    I'm running Debian Testing, haven't done any apt-get updates since yesterday, the only updates I did was Firefox, went from version 16 to version 17.

    I can also confirm I do have opengl because running glxinfo says Yes to direct rendering.

    Need help!

  2. #2
    Junior Member Zurd is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    25
    I just disabled all my extensions, still doesn't work. I have QuakeLive.com Game Launcher 1.0.520 and I'm not sure if quakelive uses flash but I have version Shockwave Flash 11.2 r202 with says it's the latest.

  3. #3
    Junior Member Ernestas is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    2
    I can confirm that I am also experiencing this problem. I deleted whole .quakelive folder and joining a room still results in having a QuakeLive plugin freeze.

  4. #4
    Junior Member DesiMunda is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    2
    Ditto! i am unable to load any game though it lets me login....the pop up message i get whenever i click to join is " loading required data...until then cannot connect to game". i uninstalled plugin, firefox 17..then reinstalled everything....still doesnt work.

    looks like the plugin is not compatible with 17 version of firefox.

  5. #5
    Junior Member _jp_ is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    4
    Yes... Same here... FF17 breaks the QL plugin... Going back until fixed...

  6. #6
    Senior Member Lam has a spectacular aura about Lam has a spectacular aura about Lam has a spectacular aura about Lam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    3,761
    Same here, old Fedora with Firefox 17. I can play full screen, but window mode doesn't work at all, the "window" inside the page simply doesn't update. I've tried with disabled extensions, I have no other plugins but QL (not even Flash). Definitely FF17's fault.

    I suggest downgrading to 16.0.2 for the time being.

  7. #7
    Junior Member Zurd is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    25
    Downgrading is an option, however I don't much like that option. Here's another one, I'm on Debian and since the firefox name is copyright, it's not included in Debian, instead it ships with IceWeasel, a true opensource firefox, it's almost the same thing, mainly the name that is different. However since I wanted the real firefox with the latest updates I installed it. So I have firefox and iceweasel installed on my machine and they share the same ~/.mozilla folder, so same plugins, bookmarks, etc.

    So I can now just open up iceweasel and go play quakelive, it works! I tried playing with Opera but it really doesn't look like it's supported.

  8. #8
    Junior Member Hammit is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    1
    I am having the same issue. It was working yesterday and today it isn't.
    The only change was my FF upgrade to version 17.
    I hope this gets sorted promptly, by whoever needs to sort it out.

    I will try Chromium in the meantime.

    System:
    Ubuntu 12.04.1 amd64
    FF 17

  9. #9
    Senior Member Ikaruga is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    282
    Same here. Game runs fine in fullscreen, but won't update in windowed (I can hear sounds, I can also shoot or jump, etc...so it's running, just no picture), going back to fullscreen gives picture back.

  10. #10
    Junior Member _jp_ is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    4
    It looks a QL on Linux only problem. I have openSuse x86_64 btw

+ Reply to Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts