+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: quake live is arleady running

  1. #1
    *cirkusas
    Guest

    quake live is arleady running

    i can't login write an instance of quake live is arleady running

  2. #2
    Senior Member intheway will become famous soon enough intheway's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Ottawa...ehhh!
    Posts
    544
    So you are already logged in?
    Sometimes I wonder...
    "Why is that frisbee getting bigger?"
    Then it hits me.

  3. #3
    Senior Member Lorfa is a jewel in the rough Lorfa is a jewel in the rough Lorfa is a jewel in the rough Lorfa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Kepler-22b
    Posts
    8,758
    Check to see if there's a browser entry stuck in memory with the Task Manger (ctrl+alt+delete).

  4. #4
    Producer SyncError will become famous soon enough SyncError will become famous soon enough SyncError's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    1,615
    1. Close all of your browser windows, then open a fresh window, and return to quakelive.com to login.
    2. If you cannot login, run Task Manager (ctrl+alt+delete) and kill all browser (FireFox/Chrome/IE) processes, and return to quakelive.com to login.
    3. If you cannot login, reboot your computer, and return to quakelive.com to login.

  5. #5
    Junior Member lamb_shanker is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    2

    I have this issue!

    I have this issue also.. Fatal Error : An instance of Quake Live is already running. Please close this web page.
    I have:
    Logged out..
    Closed all web browsers..
    Restarted multiple times..
    Nothing in Task manager..
    Disabled all addons in IE10..
    Have not logged on with any other computers..

    Any suggestions??

  6. #6
    Senior Member Mike68 will become famous soon enough Mike68's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Lost in the fog
    Posts
    952
    It's likely to be IE10 playing up. I had the same issue recently, when I "upgraded" from IE9. 10 is not currently supported by QL, and to be honest I found it to be a horrible sluggish thing anyway. I uninstalled the update, which rolled me back to the previous version and now I can log in with no problems (this is in Win7).

    Am currently using Chrome with no problems.

  7. #7
    Junior Member lamb_shanker is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    2
    Thanks Mike.. I checked, turns out I had automatically updated to IE10 2 days ago, so i back dated to IE9 and all is good..
    Cheers mate...

  8. #8
    Senior Member Mike68 will become famous soon enough Mike68's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Lost in the fog
    Posts
    952


    Also a good idea to go into Windows update and hide the update for IE10 so it doesn't automatically download it again. Glad you're back up and running.

  9. #9
    *d00m2
    Guest
    IE 10 users: press f12 - developer tools window will open, then in that window in the top menu select browser mode: IE 10 Compatibility View, and document mode: Standarts...

    It helped me with that instance already running...

+ Reply to Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts