Closed Thread
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Fps only at 1(All other games are working just fine)

  1. #1
    Junior Member rapha is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    2

    Fps only at 1(All other games are working just fine)

    Earlier today I was playing some and I had 125 fps like I'm supposed to have. All of a sudden tonight qlive is really taking up alot of resources and I'm only getting 1 fps. It's crashed 4 times. I've attempted to restart my pc, delete configs from my folders, reinstalled the plugin and even used a different browser(my main is FF). All to no avail.
    Other games are working just fine. I'm still getting 140ish FPS in shootmania so it's obviously not just that my pc is dying. Anyone else run into this issue recently?

  2. #2
    Senior Member pikaluva13 will become famous soon enough pikaluva13's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    East Lansing, MI
    Posts
    6,206
    According to other users, they report that updating their drivers fixes this.
    Source

  3. #3
    Junior Member rapha is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    2
    Sorry, I had forgotten to mention that I tried this as well and still the same result. Thanks for the reply.

  4. #4
    *1NSOMN1A
    Guest
    if its on turn post_process off, for me it suddenly turned on and i needed 1 week to find the mistake

  5. #5
    Senior Member FlashSoul will become famous soon enough FlashSoul will become famous soon enough FlashSoul's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    3,223
    1 fps means for sure that the game isn't using your GPU at all, rapha. Can you still run Q3A or other games using an OpenGL renderer?

  6. #6
    Senior Member Lorfa is a jewel in the rough Lorfa is a jewel in the rough Lorfa is a jewel in the rough Lorfa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Kepler-22b
    Posts
    8,883
    I actually had Quake Live crash for me (frozen screen, repeating sounds) yesterday for the first time in years. I waited a while, and it unlocked itself, but of course I had since timed out. I just did a \reconnect and I was fine.

    I checked my CPU and it was running a bit hot, so I thought it may have been that.

    One thing you can do is check repconfig.cfg for "r_gl_renderer". If it's set to GDI Generic it means that QL is not seeing your graphics card.

    Why you would one day have this be fine, and then have this problem the next day is quite mysterious though. Did you install any new software or make any system changes recently? No malware or viruses? Temps ok?

  7. #7
    Producer SyncError will become famous soon enough SyncError will become famous soon enough SyncError's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    1,644
    Issue reported as being fixed.

Closed Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts