+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Can't get into game..Help please

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Junior Member p0p is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    4

    Question Can't get into game..Help please

    After clicking accept for the new " AGREEMENT FIX " and downloading and running QuakeLiveNP_520 (12).msi i get no further then the setting up the game screen. If i click on the quake live icon at the top of the page and go too my home page and try to join a game i get the message " Unable to launch game. You are downloading required data and must let it finish before you can join an online match. " anyone have a clue?

  2. #2
    Senior Member pikaluva13 will become famous soon enough pikaluva13's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    East Lansing, MI
    Posts
    6,206
    Did you try waiting for it to finish downloading the required data?

  3. #3
    Junior Member p0p is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    4
    Yes. Left it on for a long time.... Bunch of times. I keep trying.

  4. #4
    Senior Member pikaluva13 will become famous soon enough pikaluva13's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    East Lansing, MI
    Posts
    6,206
    Does the screen look similar to this?
    Other users have reported that disabling UAC temporarily fixes this issue.

  5. #5
    Junior Member p0p is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    4
    yes that is the page.. it won't leave that page

  6. #6
    Junior Member p0p is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    4
    I tried disabling uac and still can't get past that page

  7. #7
    Junior Member ILuv2Qamp is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    1
    I am having a problem where the game interface loads to nothing more than a Quake logo and an option to 'Quit'. Grrr...any ideas?

  8. #8
    Senior Member pikaluva13 will become famous soon enough pikaluva13's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    East Lansing, MI
    Posts
    6,206
    Quote Originally Posted by ILuv2Qamp View Post
    I am having a problem where the game interface loads to nothing more than a Quake logo and an option to 'Quit'. Grrr...any ideas?
    You're probably needing the map that you're attempting to get onto. Try downloading all the maps from here (It's another post from me in another thread with the maps listed) and then put them into the correct location. (I can elaborate more if needed, but the information is elsewhere on the forum as well )

+ Reply to Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts