+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Windows 8 64bit, i5-3570K HD4000, quakelive won't run full screen

  1. #1
    Junior Member Swifty_ is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    5

    Windows 8 64bit, i5-3570K HD4000, quakelive won't run full screen

    Hi, since upgrading to Windows 8 cannot run Quakelive full screen - PC completely freezes any time from a nano second to a couple of minutes if i'm lucky. However, running in a window works fine with no problems and am getting 125fps.

    Am using Chrome, but have tried qlprism, which locks up as above.

    Am running Windows 8 Pro 64bit, Intel i5-3570K HD4000 graphics.

    Any pointers appreciated....

  2. #2
    Senior Member dj is on a distinguished road dj's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    176
    have you tried re installing your graphics card driver?



  3. #3
    Junior Member Swifty_ is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by dj View Post
    have you tried re installing your graphics card driver?
    Have tried reinstalling the previous version from ASUS site, and the newer driver from the Intel site and both have the same problem, which i find weird as running in a window works fine.

    Also BIOS and firmware drivers have all been updated to latest versions.

  4. #4
    Senior Member dj is on a distinguished road dj's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    176
    I would say its almost definitely driver related if it was running fine before windows 8.
    Open device manager on your PC and see what drivers are missing.
    I had this exact same problem as you hence replying to this thread to help you out, it happened when i upgraded to win 8 from win 7, but wasn't sure how i did it. I'm pretty sure it was driver related.
    Hope this helps. let me know how you get on.



  5. #5
    Senior Member Adderall will become famous soon enough Adderall's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    floori.d.a
    Posts
    3,462
    its your gpu swifty, try this driver

    http://support.amd.com/us/kbarticles...egacywin8.aspx
    http://rog.asus.com/forum/member.php?38883-sectionate

    Amd 8350 - 4816.08 MHz on air
    Crosshair V
    Asus GTX660 DirectCU

    Quote Originally Posted by Undertaker12 View Post
    Thank you. You're video is ok... you need a better cfg than that, and you should try using electronic songs like my movie.

  6. #6
    Junior Member Swifty_ is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    5
    Hi, thanks for the advice. I downloaded and attempted to install this driver which reported an error and did not replace the Intel driver. Tried uninstalling and deleting the Intel driver and it would still error. I'm guessing that because i have the embedded Intel HD4000 it is not detected by this AMD driver. Just wish Intel would pull their fingers out and release a working driver....

  7. #7
    Junior Member Swifty_ is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    5
    Sorted !!

    Installing latest BIOS from ASUS site (version 1502) and latest Intel graphics driver (9.17.10.2875) has resolved my problem.

    Quakelive, 3DMark06, and Heaven DX11 all run without freezing my PC.

    Happy at last!

+ Reply to Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts