+ Reply to Thread
Page 4 of 6 FirstFirst ... 2 3 4 5 6 LastLast
Results 31 to 40 of 58

Thread: sudden high ping in frankfurt agine

  1. #31
    Senior Member swampy will become famous soon enough swampy will become famous soon enough swampy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    The Bar at Drunk Clan
    Posts
    2,512
    Quote Originally Posted by barbarossa View Post
    thank you so much! now, in the evening, the ping is back up to > 70. would like to see name resolution and to know what IP to trace. I C what you trace, but how did you get it?

    I am drunk, sorry!
    Hey barbarossa.. just Type cl_currentserveraddress in console.
    Drunk Clan Motto--- "Have Fun, Everyone is Welcome"
    drunk clan

    Stay drunk, Play drunk and chill

  2. #32
    Senior Member barbarossa is on a distinguished road barbarossa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    283
    thank you very much! cheers!
    drunk member of drunk clan obviously drunk, lacking any accuracy

  3. #33
    Junior Member Lockz is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    21
    my german connections... vodafone LTE/telekom DSL... both got this high ping problem on frankfurt servers. other european servers run on both connection exactly normaly. why the hell this frankfurt has a wrong routing??? ---> this is a software fail or i3d is messing it up... no isp will change anything in their routing, better i3d buys a better connection peering in frankfurt.... all other games run normaly, normal pings (CS, COD, WoW, Q3, whatever). and why this problem is for so long????????? gz........................................ ... come on.
    Last edited by Sasparillo; 08-26-2013 at 03:22 PM.

  4. #34
    Junior Member yokNo is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    1
    Hey.

    Just want to let you know:

    6th hop seems to be a little bit crowded or so. I usally have 35ms to FFM.

    Abs. Zeit Verl./Ges.= % Verl./Ges.= % Adresse
    0 fluxkompensator [192.168.1.77]
    0/ 100 = 0% |
    1 0ms 0/ 100 = 0% 0/ 100 = 0% 192.168.1.1
    0/ 100 = 0% |
    2 11ms 0/ 100 = 0% 0/ 100 = 0% 87.186.224.209
    0/ 100 = 0% |
    3 12ms 0/ 100 = 0% 0/ 100 = 0% 87.190.189.246
    0/ 100 = 0% |
    4 14ms 0/ 100 = 0% 0/ 100 = 0% l-eb2-i.L.DE.NET.DTAG.DE [62.154.89.110]
    0/ 100 = 0% |
    5 --- 100/ 100 =100% 100/ 100 =100% 217.243.216.202
    0/ 100 = 0% |
    6 42ms 0/ 100 = 0% 0/ 100 = 0% ae-3-80.edge7.Frankfurt1.Level3.net [4.69.154.139]
    0/ 100 = 0% |
    7 53ms 0/ 100 = 0% 0/ 100 = 0% INTERACTIVE.edge7.Frankfurt1.Level3.net [195.16.162.90]
    0/ 100 = 0% |
    8 46ms 0/ 100 = 0% 0/ 100 = 0% quakelive-hosted-by.i3d.net [91.198.152.137]

    Ablaufverfolgung beendet.

  5. #35
    Senior Member NEPHIREM is on a distinguished road NEPHIREM's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Varazdin, Croatia
    Posts
    306
    Hi, only wanted to say that I also experience high ping on German servers. Usually I ping 35-45 there. Tonight my ping was 200, making the game pretty much unplayable for me. This also happened two days ago.

  6. #36
    Junior Member Lockz is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    21
    no changes.. quake live dies for germans....

  7. #37
    Senior Member fantazia is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    119
    Id can not change this.It´s a Provider Routing Prob.Change your Provider or use a Vpn Tool.The Prob is all German Server are hosting on the same Server.When you have Routing Probs with one Server you have Probs with all German Server.Das ist halt das Problem bei diesem Browser Game Mist.Früher bei Quake 3 hätte man den einen Server zu dem man ein schlechtes Routing hat einfach gemieden und hätte auf anderen Deutschen Servern gespielt das ist bei Quake Live halt nicht möglich da sie alle aufm gleichen Server laufen und die gleiche Ip haben.

  8. #38
    Junior Member Lockz is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    21
    my german answer was deleted ^^ the biggest providers in germany, telekom/vodafone, have the problem to the i3d.net servers. who fails?

  9. #39
    Senior Member barbarossa is on a distinguished road barbarossa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    283
    workaround: use qlprism and play the green ping servers. which ones are green depends on the time of the day.
    drunk member of drunk clan obviously drunk, lacking any accuracy

  10. #40
    Senior Member Latvietis is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    113
    I have the same thing with SWE servers, in theory i should ping 35 there and i did at start but then it went to 50 and now its 70.. *** i dont ping 70 even to UK and im at the edge of EU. Even the PL servers were 70 ping once but now its seems ok (35). Everyone else doesnt seem to have this problem in the server, their pings are ok

+ Reply to Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts